Gear pump

Tandem Cast Iron Hydraulic Gear Pump 4PT2F+2PDF SAE B 2-Bolt

Engineered with a high-strength ductile cast iron front body and a precision extruded aluminum rear stage, the HENGYUHANG 4PT2F+2PDF SAE B 2-Bolt tandem hydraulic gear pump delivers dual-circuit fluid power with front-stage peak pressures up to 315 bar (4,568 psi) and exceptional volumetric efficiency exceeding 94%.

| Applications

Designed for demanding North American and international mobile and industrial hydraulic systems, this cross-frame tandem pump provides independent primary high-pressure fluid delivery and secondary auxiliary flow for heavy construction machinery, agricultural harvesters, material handling excavators, and stationary power units. Its rigid cast iron front structure withstands severe cyclic pressure surges and harsh outdoor operating conditions.

| Key Technical Specifications

Product Model: Hengyuhang Tandem Cast Iron Hydraulic Gear Pump 4PT2F+2PDF SAE B 2-Bolt Series

Brand Replacement: CASAPPA, Rexroth, Marzocchi, Parker OEM or as requested.

Displacement: Front Stage (Group 4PT2F Cast Iron): 8 to 92 cm³/rev; Rear Stage (Group 2PDF): 4 to 30 cm³/rev

Rotation Direction: Clockwise (R), counter-clockwise (L), reversible (upon request)

Speed Range: Min. speed 350 r/min; Max. speed 3000 r/min

Peak Pressure: Up to 315 bar (4,568 psi / 31.5 MPa)

| Overview of HENGYUHANG Tandem Cast Iron Hydraulic Gear Pump 4PT2F+2PDF SAE B 2-Bolt Series

The HENGYUHANG 4PT2F+2PDF SAE B 2-Bolt Series is an advanced cross-frame tandem external gear pump that combines a heavy-duty Group 4 cast iron front pump stage (4PT2F) with a versatile Group 2 rear pump stage (2PDF). The 4PT2F front stage is cast from premium spheroidal graphite ductile iron (QT500), providing exceptional mechanical fatigue strength, thermal stability, and pressure retention up to 315 bar (4,568 psi). It incorporates an induction-hardened internal through-shaft coupling mechanism that seamlessly drives the rear 2PDF stage without parasitic deflection. Featuring standardized SAE B 2-bolt oval mounting geometry (Centring pilot Ø 101.6 mm / 4.00" h8, hole center spacing 146.0 mm / 5.75", Cover Code 01/10) and standard SAE involute splined or cylindrical keyed drive shafts (Shaft Code 01/02/06), the 4PT2F+2PDF series enables dual hydraulic circuits from a single prime mover, optimizing installation space and delivering 1:1 OEM drop-in interchangeability across leading international hydraulic brands.

| Dimension of HENGYUHANG Tandem Cast Iron Hydraulic Gear Pump 4PT2F+2PDF SAE B 2-Bolt Series

| Interface Data Needed with the Drawing (Dimensional Reference Table)

Interface ParameterEngineering Specification & Dimensional StandardNotes / Tolerance
Front Mounting FlangeSAE B 2-Bolt oval mounting flange (Catalogue Code 01 / 10)Standard SAE J744 / ISO 3019-1 mounting geometry
Flange Centring PilotØ 101.6 mm (4.00 in)Pilot tolerance h8 (-0.012 / -0.054 mm), pilot depth 9.5 mm
Mounting Hole Centers146.0 mm (5.75 in) diagonal center-to-center spacingPrecision CNC-machined 2-bolt oval pattern
Mounting Bolt Holes2 × Ø 14.5 mm (9/16 in) clearance through-holesDesigned for 1/2"-13 UNC or M12/M14 high-tensile grade 10.9 bolts
Primary Drive ShaftSAE 13-tooth involute splined shaft (Catalogue Code 01)16/32 DP, 30° pressure angle, flat root side fit, major Ø 21.8 mm
Alternative Drive ShaftsSAE 15T spline (Code 02), SAE 7/8" keyed (Code 06), SAE 1" keyed (Code 03)Available upon customer installation requirements
Intermediate CouplingHigh-torque internal involute splined through-drive couplingConnects 4PT2F front drive gear to 2PDF rear shaft
Front Stage Ports (4PT2F)4-bolt split flange (SAE Code 61 / Metric) or SAE O-ring boss / BSPPCode A04/A05, E04/E05, G06/G07 per displacement
Rear Stage Ports (2PDF)SAE O-ring boss (UNF/UN), BSPP threaded, or European flanged portsSeparate suction or shared common suction option
Housing MaterialsFront: Spheroidal graphite ductile iron (QT500); Rear: Extruded aluminum alloyFront cover, intermediate bracket, rear cover: ductile iron
Seals MaterialStandard: NBR (-20 °C to +80 °C); Optional: FKM Viton (-10 °C to +200 °C) / HNBRHigh-pressure anti-extrusion backup rings
Flange Fastening Torque100 – 115 N·m (1/2" grade 8 / M12 grade 10.9 bolts)Cross-tightened in two stages

| Pump Installation Specifications HENGYUHANG Tandem Cast Iron Hydraulic Gear Pump 4PT2F+2PDF SAE B 2-Bolt Series

| Comprehensive Ordering Code Breakdown (Hengyuhang 4PTF Catalogue Structure)

Code structure — reference: 4PTF−D1/D2−R−C−S−P1/P2−M−B

Code PositionMeaning & Available Values
4PTFSeries designation (Group 4 Heavy-Duty Cast Iron Gear Pump)
D1 (Front Stage Displacement)Selected from official 4PTF ratings: 08, 10, 13, 16, 18, 20, 25, 29, 32, 36, 40, 45, 51, 55, 63, 72, 81, 92 cm³/rev
D2 (Rear Stage Displacement)Selected from Group 2 (2PDF) ratings: 04, 06, 08, 10, 11, 14, 16, 19, 22, 25, 26, 30 cm³/rev
R (Rotation Direction)R = Clockwise (viewed from shaft end); L = Counter-Clockwise; B = Reversible / Bi-directional
C (Front Mounting Cover)01 = SAE B 2-bolt flange (Pilot Ø 101.6 mm, 146 mm spacing); 00 = SAE B 2/4-bolt combination; 02 = SAE C 4-bolt; 09 = European 4-bolt rectangular
S (Drive Shaft Code)01 = SAE 13T spline (Ø 21.8 mm); 02 = SAE 15T spline (Ø 25 mm); 06 = SAE 7/8" straight keyed (Ø 22.22 mm); 03 = SAE 1" straight keyed (Ø 25.4 mm); 12 = European 1:8 tapered
P1/P2 (Inlet/Outlet Port Dimensions)Flanged fittings SAE (A), metric (E), BSPP (G), or metric thread (M)
M (Seals Compound)N = NBR Buna-N (standard); V = FKM Viton; H = HNBR
B (Outboard Bearing Option)A = Without axial/radial force; B = With radial force; C = Heavy-duty axial and radial bearing package

| Reading Your Replacement Code

Code SegmentExample ValueMeaning & Configuration
Series & Stage Model4PTF.40/16Group 4 Cast Iron Front (40 cm³/rev) + Group 2 Rear (16 cm³/rev)
RotationRClockwise rotation when facing drive shaft extension
Mounting Flange01SAE B 2-bolt oval flange (Ø 101.6 mm pilot, 146.0 mm diagonal spacing)
Drive Shaft01SAE 13-tooth involute splined shaft (16/32 DP, 7/8" nominal OD)
Port DimensionsA05A04 / G04G03Front stage SAE split flange ports / Rear stage BSPP threaded ports
Seal CompoundNNitrile butadiene rubber (NBR) oil seals with fluoropolymer backup rings
Design RevisionAStandard direct factory production series

| Techspecs of HENGYUHANG Tandem Cast Iron Hydraulic Gear Pump 4PT2F+2PDF SAE B 2-Bolt Series

| Performance Data Across Displacements

Note: Data based on official Hengyuhang 4PTF technical specifications: ISO VG 46 hydraulic mineral oil, T = 50 °C, ν = 30 mm²/s.

Front Stage — Group 4PT2F Cast Iron

Model CodeDisplacement (cm³/rev)Flow @ 1500 rpm (l/min)Continuous Pressure p1 (bar)Intermittent Pressure p2 (bar)Peak Pressure p3 (bar)Max Speed (r/min)Min Speed (r/min)Input Power @ 250 bar (kW)
4PTF.088.012.02002302503,0003505.7
4PTF.1010.015.02002302503,0003507.1
4PTF.1313.019.52002302503,0003509.2
4PTF.1616.024.02002302503,00035011.4
4PTF.1818.027.02002302503,00035012.8
4PTF.2020.030.02302502803,00035014.2
4PTF.2525.037.52302502803,00035017.8
4PTF.2929.043.52302502803,00035020.6
4PTF.3232.048.02502753003,00035022.7
4PTF.3636.054.02752903153,00035025.6
4PTF.4040.060.02752903153,00035028.4
4PTF.4545.067.52752903153,00035032.0
4PTF.5151.076.52502753003,00035036.2
4PTF.5555.082.52302502803,00035039.6
4PTF.6363.094.52302502803,00035044.7
4PTF.7272.0108.02002302503,00035051.1
4PTF.8181.0121.52002302503,00035057.5
4PTF.9292.0138.01601802103,00035065.3

Rear Stage — Group 2PDF

Model CodeDisplacement (cm³/rev)Flow @ 1500 rpm (l/min)Continuous Pressure p1 (bar)Intermittent Pressure p2 (bar)Peak Pressure p3 (bar)Max Speed (r/min)Min Speed (r/min)
2PDF.044.06.02502803003,500600
2PDF.066.09.02502803003,500600
2PDF.088.512.82502803003,500550
2PDF.1010.015.02502803003,500500
2PDF.1111.016.52502803003,500500
2PDF.1414.021.02502803003,500500
2PDF.1616.024.02502803003,500500
2PDF.1919.529.32302602803,000500
2PDF.2222.533.82102402603,000500
2PDF.2525.037.52002302503,000500
2PDF.2626.039.01802102402,800500
2PDF.3030.045.01601902202,500500

Note: Technical values represent nominal catalogue ratings. Final combined operating pressures and speed limits are determined by fluid operating temperature, circuit filtration, and cumulative input drive torque.

| Operating Conditions & Fluid Compatibility

ParameterPermissible Operating RangeRecommended Optimal Target
Working FluidMineral oil-based hydraulic fluids (HL / HLP to DIN 51524)High-quality anti-wear hydraulic oil
Operating Viscosity10 to 1000 mm²/s (cSt)20 to 80 mm²/s (cSt)
Max. Cold Start ViscosityUp to 1200 mm²/s (p < 10 bar, n < 1500 r/min)Pre-warm oil before applying heavy system loads
Fluid Temperature (NBR)-20 °C to +80 °C (-4 °F to +176 °F)+30 °C to +60 °C (+86 °F to +140 °F)
Fluid Temperature (FKM)-10 °C to +200 °C (+14 °F to +392 °F)Extreme temperature / synthetic fluid duties
Inlet Absolute Pressure0.8 to 2.2 bar absolute (12 to 32 psi)Recommended 0.9 to 1.1 bar at pump suction
Fluid Cleanliness ClassISO 4406 Class 20/18/15 (NAS 1638 Class 9)Class 19/17/14 (NAS 8) for extended service life

Advantages

Cast Iron High-Pressure Fatigue Durability

The 4PT2F front stage is manufactured from spheroidal graphite ductile iron (QT500), delivering immense structural stiffness that resists cyclic fatigue, bore breathing, and pressure spikes up to 315 bar (4,568 psi).

SAE B 2-Bolt Standard Compatibility

Precision-machined to strict SAE J744 / ISO 3019-1 standards (Ø101.6 mm pilot, 146.0 mm hole spacing, Cover Code 01/10) with standard 13-tooth or 15-tooth involute splined shafts, ensuring effortless drop-in field replacement.

Dual-Circuit Independent Power Density

Enables a heavy-duty primary circuit (up to 138 l/min) and an independent auxiliary circuit (up to 45 l/min) driven from a single engine or motor take-off, eliminating extra gearboxes.

Heavy-Duty Through-Drive Splined Coupling

Equipped with a reinforced internal involute splined through-drive connection rated for full downstream hydraulic loads without angular deflection or premature fatigue.

Superior Volumetric Efficiency (>94%)

Utilizes micro-finished 12-tooth case-hardened alloy gears and precision hydrostatic thrust balance plates to ensure minimal internal slippage across high working pressures.

Ultra-Low Noise & Vibration Damping

High-density cast iron absorbs mechanical noise and fluid pulsation, operating significantly quieter than conventional aluminum gear pumps in demanding mobile environments.

Reference

Series Architecture & Displacements

  • Series Nomenclature: HENGYUHANG Tandem Cast Iron Hydraulic Gear Pump 4PT2F+2PDF SAE B 2-Bolt Series

  • Front Stage (Group 4PT2F Cast Iron): Displacements from 8.0 to 92.0 cm³/rev (18 standard displacement steps).

  • Rear Stage (Group 2PDF): Displacements from 4.0 to 30.0 cm³/rev (12 displacement steps).

  • Flange & Shaft Standard: SAE B 2-Bolt oval mount (Code 01/10) with SAE 13T spline (Code 01) or SAE keyed shafts.

  • Through-Drive Coupling: Dedicated intermediate splined coupling connecting front and rear stages.

Comprehensive Interchangeability & Replacement Matrix

The HENGYUHANG 4PT2F+2PDF SAE B 2-Bolt series provides drop-in replacement compatibility across the following 27 international hydraulic pump manufacturers and designated series:

  • MARZOCCHI: GHP2A, ALP2A, GHP2, ALP2, 1PD, GHP3, ALP3, GHP3A, ALP3A series

  • DANFOSS: SNP1NN, SNP3NN, SNW3NN, SNP2, SNW2 series

  • HYDAC: PGE102, PGE103, PGE104 series

  • ARGO-HYTOS: GP2, GP3, GP1 series

  • ATOS: PFG series

  • Brevini (Dana Brevini): OT100, OT200, OT300 series

  • BUCHER Hydraulics: AP100, AP200, AP212, AP300 series

  • BONDIOLI & PAVESI: HPLPA1, HPLPA2, HPLPA3 series

  • Boden: BAP1, BHP1, BAP2, BHP2, BHP3, BAP3 series

  • Caproni: 10A, 20A, 30A, 10C, 20C, 30C series

  • CASAPPA: KP20, PHP20, Polaris 20, PLP30, KP30, KP35, HDP30, HDP35 series

  • CONCENTRIC: WP300, WP900, WP1500 series

  • DUPLOMATIC: 1P, GP2, GP3, GP1 series

  • Galtech: 1SPA, 2SPA, 3GPG, 3SPA series

  • GRH: 1PF, 2PF, 3PF series

  • HANSA-TMP: 1SP, 2SP, 3GPG, 3SPA series

  • HESPER: HA11, HA2, HA3, CHP1 series

  • HONOR: 1KH series

  • HPI: P1BAN1, P1BAN2, P1AAN2, P1BAN3, P1AAN3 series

  • HYDRONIT: E series

  • JIHOSTROJ: P23, J, T3, Q2, UD, QHD1, QHD2 series

  • PARKER (Commercial Hydraulics / Parker): PGP511, PGP517, PGP620, PGP640 series

  • Bosch Rexroth: AZPF, AZPG, AZPN, AZPT series

  • RONZIO: 02ZAG, 02ZCG, 02ZLG, 03ZBG, 03ZAG series

  • ROQUET: 1L0, PLA, GZ, G, GLA, PLC, PNA, PLJ, PLK, PLH, PLZ series

  • SDH: CBN, CBT, CBF series

  • VIVOLO (Vivoil): X1P, XV-1P, X2P, X3P, XV-2P, XV-3P series

Brand Replacement

The HENGYUHANG 4PT2F+2PDF SAE B 2-Bolt series is precision-engineered to serve as a reliable, direct replacement for major global brands including CASAPPA, Bosch Rexroth, Parker, Marzocchi, Danfoss, Jihostroj, and Bondioli & Pavesi. Every pump undergoes 100% factory dynamic testing across its full speed and pressure curve to guarantee volumetric efficiency, continuous pressure integrity up to 315 bar, and minimal internal bypass. Utilizing strict SAE-standard pilot centering (Ø101.6 mm / 4.00") and standardized 13-tooth involute splined shaft geometries, Hengyuhang pumps allow equipment builders and maintenance engineers to perform drop-in field retrofits without pipe rework, adapter plates, or system modifications. Custom displacement pairings, shared or separate suction ports, and specialized shaft extensions are fully supported with rapid turnaround.

Applications

  • Heavy Mobile Construction Equipment: Primary boom/bucket circuit and auxiliary pilot steering/cooling circuits on crawler excavators, backhoe loaders, wheel loaders, and trenchers.

  • Agricultural Machinery: Main hitch lifting and auxiliary steering/hydraulic motor drives on heavy tractors, combine harvesters, and forage harvesters.

  • Material Handling & Lifting: Mast elevation and power steering circuits for heavy counterbalance forklifts, telehandlers, container reach stackers, and rough-terrain cranes.

  • Forestry & Municipal Vehicles: Feller bunchers, timber forwarders, road sweepers, refuse compactor trucks, and municipal snowplows.

  • Industrial Hydraulic Power Units (HPUs): Dual-pressure central hydraulic systems, plastic injection molding auxiliary circuits, scrap metal balers, and hydraulic press accumulator charging.

Package & Shipping

Packaging TypeHeavy-duty export corrugated carton with custom molded shock-absorbing foam inserts; sea-freight orders packed in fumigation-free wooden cases
Port ProtectionHeavy-duty threaded plastic port plugs and shaft sleeve protectors installed
Corrosion PreventionExternal rust-preventive oil coating and vapor-corrosion inhibitor (VCI) polybag wrapping
Selling UnitSingle item (MOQ = 1 piece for standard models)
Package DimensionsApprox. 460 mm × 250 mm × 230 mm (varies with displacement pairing)
Gross WeightApprox. 22.0 – 28.5 kg (depending on displacement configuration)
Standard Lead Time3 – 5 business days for stocked components; 15 – 25 business days for volume OEM production
Shipping MethodsGlobal express air freight (DHL / FedEx / UPS / TNT) for urgent maintenance; Sea freight / Air cargo for wholesale orders
OEM & CustomizationPrivate label laser marking, customer part numbering, and custom displacement combinations supported

Why Choose Hengyuhang?

  • Direct Factory Precision Manufacturing & CNC Excellence: Manufactured in our state-of-the-art production facility equipped with high-precision 4-axis and 5-axis CNC machining centers, automated gear hobbing, and CNC gear tooth profile grinding (Ra < 0.2 μm) to ensure superior surface finish, ultra-tight internal clearances, and maximum volumetric efficiency.

  • 100% Full-Cycle Multi-Parameter Factory Inspection: Every single pump undergoes computerized testing before packaging, verifying flow rate at rated speed, volumetric efficiency (>94%), mechanical efficiency, continuous and peak pressure hold, internal bypass, and noise spectrum. Zero untested units leave the factory.

  • Seamless 1:1 OEM Drop-In Interchangeability: Dimensionally matched to European, SAE, and DIN standards, providing 1:1 direct mechanical interchangeability across 27+ international brands (Casappa, Rexroth, Marzocchi, Parker, Danfoss, Jihostroj, etc.) with zero mounting modifications required.

  • Flexible Engineering Customization & Rapid Prototyping: Supported by a senior fluid power engineering team, offering custom displacement combinations, specialized shaft tapers, splines, integrated priority or relief valves, and non-standard port orientations with rapid sample prototyping and low MOQ requirements.

  • Robust Supply Chain, Extensive Inventory & Fast Global Dispatch: Extensive raw material stock of high-grade spheroidal graphite ductile iron castings, precision gear sets, and bearing assemblies enables rapid assembly and 48–72 hour dispatch for emergency breakdown replacements, supported by complete export logistics.

  • 12-Month Comprehensive Warranty & Lifetime Technical Support: All pumps are backed by a comprehensive 12-month manufacturer warranty against defects in materials and workmanship, supplemented by 24/7 engineering consultation, CAD drawing verification, and lifecycle technical assistance.

Tandem Cast Iron Hydraulic Gear Pump Group 4PT2F+2PDF SAE B 2-Bolt Flange Series (8.00~92.00 + 4.00~30.00 cm³/rev) is a heavy-duty, high-pressure hybrid dual-stage external gear pump engineered for severe mobile equipment circuits and industrial hydraulic power units requiring maximum casing stiffness, extreme fatigue endurance, and optimized secondary circuit efficiency. Built with an industry-standard SAE "B" 2-bolt oval mounting flange (spigot pilot Ø101.6 mm / 4.000 in with 146.0 mm / 5.748 in bolt hole centers and 2 × Ø14.5 mm mounting clearance holes), this multi-section assembly integrates a high-strength spheroidal graphite ductile cast-iron front pump (4PT2F) with an extruded aluminum alloy Group 2 rear pump (2PDF), interconnected via a high-tensile alloy steel through-drive internal spline coupling shaft. The front cast-iron stage resists structural deflection, thermal fatigue, and housing expansion under continuous working pressures (p1) up to 275 bar (3,988 psi) and peak pressure spikes (p3) up to 315 bar (4,568 psi), while the rear aluminum stage delivers responsive auxiliary flow with continuous operating pressures up to 250 bar (3,625 psi). Featuring 18 standardized displacement ratings for the front cast-iron stage (8.0, 10.0, 13.0, 16.0, 18.0, 20.0, 25.0, 29.0, 32.0, 36.0, 40.0, 45.0, 51.0, 55.0, 63.0, 72.0, 81.0, and 92.0 cm³/rev) and 10 standardized displacements for the rear aluminum stage (4.00, 6.00, 8.50, 11.00, 14.00, 16.50, 19.50, 22.50, 26.00, and 30.00 cm³/rev), the total combined displacement spans 12.00 up to 122.00 cm³/rev (delivering up to 183.00 L/min combined flow @ 1500 rpm). Equipped with case-hardened alloy steel gears and hydrostatic axial pressure-balanced floating thrust plates across both sections, the 4PT2F+2PDF SAE B series sustains over 94% volumetric efficiency and serves as a direct 1:1 drop-in replacement for CASAPPA KAPPA + POLARIS (KP30+PLP20), Parker Commercial (PGP517+PGP511), Bosch Rexroth (AZPN/AZPG+AZPF), Marzocchi (GHP3+ALP2), and Jihostroj (QHD3+P23) SAE B hybrid dual gear pumps.

| Applications

The 4PT2F+2PDF SAE B 2-bolt hybrid tandem cast-iron hydraulic gear pump series is specifically engineered for severe North American and international mobile machinery, off-highway vehicles, and continuous-duty industrial systems requiring split-flow hydraulic circuits:

  • Agricultural Tractors, Harvesters, and Sprayers: Mounts directly to SAE B engine or transmission PTO pads; the primary cast-iron stage powers high-pressure front loaders, three-point hitch lift rams, and heavy hydraulic motors, while the rear aluminum stage supplies steady fluid to hydrostatic power steering and auxiliary electro-hydraulic valves.

  • Telescopic Handlers, Rough-Terrain Forklifts, and Boom Lifts: The heavy-duty cast-iron pump withstands cyclic holding pressures and boom hoisting shock loads, while the secondary aluminum pump powers auxiliary carriage tilt, frame sway control, and chassis steering.

  • Medium Construction Wheel Loaders and Backhoes: Powers dual independent circuits; the front cast-iron pump handles main boom and bucket cylinder breakout cycles, while the rear aluminum pump operates thermostatically controlled hydraulic cooling fans and pilot joystick circuits.

  • Municipal Refuse Compactors and Commercial Utility Trucks: Driven directly via transmission Chelsea or Muncie PTO shafts; the front stage drives packing blade rams and container hoist cylinders, while the secondary stage powers automated bin tippers, tailgate latches, and cab tilt hydraulics.

  • High-Low Industrial Hydraulic Presses and Balers: Functions as an energy-efficient dual-delivery power unit; both stages combine for rapid low-pressure cylinder advance, after which the secondary stage unloads to tank and the front cast-iron stage maintains high tonnage holding pressures up to 275 bar without thermal degradation.

  • Mobile Forestry Equipment and Timber Chippers: Provides continuous high-pressure flow to timber grab jaws and feed roller motors on the front stage, while the rear stage operates hydraulic oil cooler fan drives and auxiliary steering systems.

| Key Specifications Overview

ParameterSpecification
Series ArchitectureHeavy-Duty Hybrid Dual-Stage External Gear Pump (Group 4 Cast-Iron Front 4PT2F + Group 2 Aluminum Rear 2PDF)
Front Stage Displacement (4PT2F)8.00 ~ 92.00 cm³/rev (18 sizes: 8, 10, 13, 16, 18, 20, 25, 29, 32, 36, 40, 45, 51, 55, 63, 72, 81, 92 cm³/rev)
Rear Stage Displacement (2PDF)4.00 ~ 30.00 cm³/rev (10 sizes: 4.00, 6.00, 8.50, 11.00, 14.00, 16.50, 19.50, 22.50, 26.00, 30.00 cm³/rev)
Total Combined Displacement Range12.00 ~ 122.00 cm³/rev (modular dual-stage independent circuit pairing: V1 + V2)
Continuous Operating Pressure (p1)Front stage: 160 ~ 275 bar (2,320 ~ 3,988 psi); Rear stage: 170 ~ 250 bar (2,465 ~ 3,625 psi)
Intermittent Operating Pressure (p2)Front stage: 180 ~ 290 bar (2,610 ~ 4,205 psi); Rear stage: 190 ~ 275 bar (2,755 ~ 3,988 psi)
Max. Peak Pressure (p3)Front stage: 210 ~ 315 bar (3,045 ~ 4,568 psi); Rear stage: 210 ~ 300 bar (3,045 ~ 4,350 psi)
Combined Rotational Speed RangeOperational minimum: 500 ~ 700 min⁻¹ (governed by rear stage hydrodynamic threshold); Maximum: 2500 ~ 3000 min⁻¹
Volumetric Efficiency≥ 94% across both stages under rated operating pressure and fluid viscosity
Hydro-Mechanical Efficiency≥ 89% ~ 92%
Body and Housing ConstructionHybrid construction: high-density spheroidal graphite ductile cast-iron front flange, front body, and intermediate adapter; extruded aluminum alloy rear body and end cover
Mounting Flange StandardSAE "B" 2-bolt oval flange (spigot pilot Ø101.6 -0.012/-0.047 mm / 4.000 in, 146.0 mm / 5.748 in bolt centers, 2 × Ø14.5 mm clearance holes, pilot depth 9.4 mm / 0.370 in)
Primary Drive Shaft SpecificationStandard: SAE B 13-tooth involute spline (16/32 DP, 30° pressure angle, shaft code 01, max torque 280 Nm); Options: SAE 7/8 in straight keyed (code 06, 220 Nm), SAE 1 in straight keyed (code 03, 280 Nm), or European 1:8 taper (code 12)
Intermediate Coupling MechanismHigh-tensile alloy steel internal spline through-drive intermediate coupling connecting Group 4 and Group 2 stages (allowable intermediate torque limit: up to 140 Nm)
Hydraulic Port ConnectionsFront stage: SAE 4-bolt split flange ports (code A01~A07), Metric 4-bolt flanged ports (code E01~E07), or SAE/BSPP threaded ports; Rear stage: European 4-bolt flanged or BSPP/SAE threaded ports
Rotation DirectionClockwise (R / Right-Hand) standard; Counter-Clockwise (L / Left-Hand) available upon request (viewed facing drive shaft)
Hydraulic Fluid CompatibilityMineral-oil-based hydraulic fluids (HL / HLP to ISO 6743/4; DIN 51524 Class 1 and 2); optimal viscosity range: 20 ~ 80 mm²/s (cSt)
Operating Temperature Range-20°C to +85°C (standard NBR seals); -15°C to +110°C (optional Viton FKM seals)
Assembly Tightening TorquesFlange mounting bolts: 85 ± 5 Nm; Front cast-iron tie-rod bolts: 95 ± 5 Nm; Rear aluminum tie-rod bolts: 60 ± 4 Nm

| Technical Performance Matrix Across Available Stages

Stage Model CodeStage MaterialDisplacement
cm³/rev (in³/rev)
Operating Pressure (bar / psi)Speed Range (min⁻¹)Flow @ 1500 rpm
(L/min)
Continuous (p1)Intermittent (p2)Peak (p3)Min. SpeedMax. Speed
Front Primary Stage (Group 4PT2F Ductile Cast Iron Series — SAE B 2-Bolt Interface)
4PT2F08Ductile Cast Iron8.00 (0.488)200 / 2,900230 / 3,335250 / 3,625350300012.00
4PT2F10Ductile Cast Iron10.00 (0.610)200 / 2,900230 / 3,335250 / 3,625350300015.00
4PT2F13Ductile Cast Iron13.00 (0.793)200 / 2,900230 / 3,335250 / 3,625350300019.50
4PT2F16Ductile Cast Iron16.00 (0.976)200 / 2,900230 / 3,335250 / 3,625350300024.00
4PT2F18Ductile Cast Iron18.00 (1.098)200 / 2,900230 / 3,335250 / 3,625350300027.00
4PT2F20Ductile Cast Iron20.00 (1.220)230 / 3,335250 / 3,625280 / 4,060350300030.00
4PT2F25Ductile Cast Iron25.00 (1.526)230 / 3,335250 / 3,625280 / 4,060350300037.50
4PT2F29Ductile Cast Iron29.00 (1.770)230 / 3,335250 / 3,625280 / 4,060350300043.50
4PT2F32Ductile Cast Iron32.00 (1.953)250 / 3,625275 / 3,988300 / 4,350350300048.00
4PT2F36Ductile Cast Iron36.00 (2.197)275 / 3,988290 / 4,205315 / 4,568350300054.00
4PT2F40Ductile Cast Iron40.00 (2.441)275 / 3,988290 / 4,205315 / 4,568350300060.00
4PT2F45Ductile Cast Iron45.00 (2.746)275 / 3,988290 / 4,205315 / 4,568350300067.50
4PT2F51Ductile Cast Iron51.00 (3.112)250 / 3,625275 / 3,988300 / 4,350350300076.50
4PT2F55Ductile Cast Iron55.00 (3.356)230 / 3,335250 / 3,625280 / 4,060350300082.50
4PT2F63Ductile Cast Iron63.00 (3.845)230 / 3,335250 / 3,625280 / 4,060350300094.50
4PT2F72Ductile Cast Iron72.00 (4.394)200 / 2,900230 / 3,335250 / 3,6253503000108.00
4PT2F81Ductile Cast Iron81.00 (4.943)200 / 2,900230 / 3,335250 / 3,6253503000121.50
4PT2F92Ductile Cast Iron92.00 (5.614)160 / 2,320180 / 2,610210 / 3,0453503000138.00
Rear Secondary Stage (Group 2PDF Extruded Aluminum Series)
2PDF4Extruded Aluminum4.00 (0.244)250 / 3,625275 / 3,988300 / 4,35070040006.00
2PDF6Extruded Aluminum6.00 (0.366)250 / 3,625275 / 3,988300 / 4,35070040009.00
2PDF8Extruded Aluminum8.50 (0.518)250 / 3,625275 / 3,988300 / 4,350700380012.75
2PDF11Extruded Aluminum11.00 (0.671)250 / 3,625275 / 3,988300 / 4,350600380016.50
2PDF14Extruded Aluminum14.00 (0.854)250 / 3,625275 / 3,988300 / 4,350600350021.00
2PDF16Extruded Aluminum16.50 (1.006)230 / 3,335255 / 3,698280 / 4,060600350024.75
2PDF19Extruded Aluminum19.50 (1.189)210 / 3,045235 / 3,408260 / 3,770500320029.25
2PDF22Extruded Aluminum22.50 (1.372)200 / 2,900225 / 3,263250 / 3,625500300033.75
2PDF26Extruded Aluminum26.00 (1.586)180 / 2,610205 / 2,973230 / 3,335500300039.00
2PDF30Extruded Aluminum30.00 (1.830)170 / 2,465190 / 2,755210 / 3,045500280045.00

| Mechanical Drive Guidelines and Torque Limitations

Mechanical ParameterEngineering Specification and Limit
Primary Shaft Drive Torque Limit (T1_max)SAE B 13-Tooth Involute Spline (code 01): 280 Nm (2,478 lbf in); SAE 1 in Keyed Shaft (code 03): 280 Nm; SAE 7/8 in Keyed Shaft (code 06): 220 Nm (1,947 lbf in)
Intermediate Coupling Torque Limit (T2_max)140 Nm (1,239 lbf in) max torque transfer capacity for heavy-duty internal spline through-drive coupling connecting Group 4 and Group 2 stages
Cumulative Drive Torque Verification FormulaT_total = (V1 × p1) / (20 × π × η_hm) + (V2 × p2) / (20 × π × η_hm) ≤ T1_max
Secondary Stage Torque Verification FormulaT_rear = (V2 × p2) / (20 × π × η_hm) ≤ 140 Nm (safely protects through-drive intermediate spline coupling)
Stage Sequencing Engineering RuleAlways position the heavy-duty ductile cast-iron stage at the front (4PT2F) and the aluminum auxiliary stage at the rear (2PDF) to safeguard driveline structural integrity

| SAE B 2-Bolt Mounting Flange, Shaft and Port Details

Interface FeatureTechnical Standard and Dimension
Mounting Flange StandardSAE "B" 2-bolt oval flange (spigot pilot Ø101.6 -0.012/-0.047 mm / 4.000 in, pilot depth 9.4 mm / 0.370 in, front cover code 01)
Bolt Hole Center Distance146.0 mm (5.748 in) center-to-center spacing with 2 × Ø14.5 mm (0.571 in) through clearance holes (overall flange width 174.0 mm)
Primary Drive Shaft (Standard)SAE B Involute Spline: 13 Teeth, 16/32 Pitch, 30° pressure angle, major diameter Φ21.8 mm (shaft code 01, max allowable torque 280 Nm)
Primary Drive Shaft (Optional)SAE 7/8 in straight keyed shaft (Φ22.22 mm, key 6.3×6.3×25.4 mm, code 06); SAE 1 in straight keyed (Φ25.4 mm, key 6.3×6.3×31.7 mm, code 03); or 1:8 taper shaft (code 12)
Intermediate Coupling ShaftHeavy-duty alloy steel internal spline through-drive coupling connecting Group 4 and Group 2 stages (allowable torque: up to 140 Nm)
Front Stage Port Connections (4PT2F)SAE 4-bolt split flange ports (Code A01~A07), Metric 4-bolt flanged ports (Code E01~E07), or SAE/BSPP cylindrical straight threads
Rear Stage Port Connections (2PDF)European 4-bolt flanged ports (G 3/4 inlet, G 1/2 outlet) or BSPP/SAE straight threads

| 1:1 Direct-Fit OEM Brand Replacement Coverage

Manufacturer BrandDirect-Fit Drop-In Tandem Equivalent Series
CASAPPAKAPPA + POLARIS Hybrid Series (KP30 Cast Iron Front + PLP20 Aluminum Rear with SAE B 2-bolt oval mounting flange)
PARKER CommercialPGP517 / PGP620 Cast Iron Front + PGP511 Aluminum Rear dual modular gear pumps (SAE B 2-bolt interface)
Bosch RexrothAZPN / AZPG Group 3 Cast Iron Front + AZPF Group 2 Aluminum Rear dual modular gear pump units (SAE B 2-bolt mount)
MARZOCCHIGHP3 Heavy Cast Iron Front + ALP2 High Performance Aluminum Rear tandem gear pumps with SAE B 2-bolt flange
JIHOSTROJQHD3 / P33 Cast Iron Front + P23 Aluminum Rear hybrid tandem gear pumps with SAE B mounting interface
DANFOSS / TurollaSNP3 Cast Iron Front + SNP2 Aluminum Rear modular multiple gear pump assemblies with SAE B 2-bolt flange
SALAMI3PB Cast Iron Front + 2PE Aluminum Rear hybrid double gear pumps with SAE B 2-bolt mounting flange
BUCHER HydraulicsAP300 / QX3 Cast Iron Front + AP212 Aluminum Rear hybrid double gear pump assemblies with SAE B flange

| Technical Performance Matrix Across Available Stages

Stage Model CodeStage MaterialDisplacement
cm³/rev (in³/rev)
Operating Pressure (bar / psi)Speed Range (min⁻¹)Flow @ 1500 rpm
(L/min)
Continuous (p1)Intermittent (p2)Peak (p3)Min. SpeedMax. Speed
Front Primary Stage (Group 4PT2F Ductile Cast Iron Series — SAE B 2-Bolt Interface)
4PT2F08Ductile Cast Iron8.00 (0.488)200 / 2,900230 / 3,335250 / 3,625350300012.00
4PT2F10Ductile Cast Iron10.00 (0.610)200 / 2,900230 / 3,335250 / 3,625350300015.00
4PT2F13Ductile Cast Iron13.00 (0.793)200 / 2,900230 / 3,335250 / 3,625350300019.50
4PT2F16Ductile Cast Iron16.00 (0.976)200 / 2,900230 / 3,335250 / 3,625350300024.00
4PT2F18Ductile Cast Iron18.00 (1.098)200 / 2,900230 / 3,335250 / 3,625350300027.00
4PT2F20Ductile Cast Iron20.00 (1.220)230 / 3,335250 / 3,625280 / 4,060350300030.00
4PT2F25Ductile Cast Iron25.00 (1.526)230 / 3,335250 / 3,625280 / 4,060350300037.50
4PT2F29Ductile Cast Iron29.00 (1.770)230 / 3,335250 / 3,625280 / 4,060350300043.50
4PT2F32Ductile Cast Iron32.00 (1.953)250 / 3,625275 / 3,988300 / 4,350350300048.00
4PT2F36Ductile Cast Iron36.00 (2.197)275 / 3,988290 / 4,205315 / 4,568350300054.00
4PT2F40Ductile Cast Iron40.00 (2.441)275 / 3,988290 / 4,205315 / 4,568350300060.00
4PT2F45Ductile Cast Iron45.00 (2.746)275 / 3,988290 / 4,205315 / 4,568350300067.50
4PT2F51Ductile Cast Iron51.00 (3.112)250 / 3,625275 / 3,988300 / 4,350350300076.50
4PT2F55Ductile Cast Iron55.00 (3.356)230 / 3,335250 / 3,625280 / 4,060350300082.50
4PT2F63Ductile Cast Iron63.00 (3.845)230 / 3,335250 / 3,625280 / 4,060350300094.50
4PT2F72Ductile Cast Iron72.00 (4.394)200 / 2,900230 / 3,335250 / 3,6253503000108.00
4PT2F81Ductile Cast Iron81.00 (4.943)200 / 2,900230 / 3,335250 / 3,6253503000121.50
4PT2F92Ductile Cast Iron92.00 (5.614)160 / 2,320180 / 2,610210 / 3,0453503000138.00
Rear Secondary Stage (Group 2PDF Extruded Aluminum Series)
2PDF4Extruded Aluminum4.00 (0.244)250 / 3,625275 / 3,988300 / 4,35070040006.00
2PDF6Extruded Aluminum6.00 (0.366)250 / 3,625275 / 3,988300 / 4,35070040009.00
2PDF8Extruded Aluminum8.50 (0.518)250 / 3,625275 / 3,988300 / 4,350700380012.75
2PDF11Extruded Aluminum11.00 (0.671)250 / 3,625275 / 3,988300 / 4,350600380016.50
2PDF14Extruded Aluminum14.00 (0.854)250 / 3,625275 / 3,988300 / 4,350600350021.00
2PDF16Extruded Aluminum16.50 (1.006)230 / 3,335255 / 3,698280 / 4,060600350024.75
2PDF19Extruded Aluminum19.50 (1.189)210 / 3,045235 / 3,408260 / 3,770500320029.25
2PDF22Extruded Aluminum22.50 (1.372)200 / 2,900225 / 3,263250 / 3,625500300033.75
2PDF26Extruded Aluminum26.00 (1.586)180 / 2,610205 / 2,973230 / 3,335500300039.00
2PDF30Extruded Aluminum30.00 (1.830)170 / 2,465190 / 2,755210 / 3,045500280045.00

| 1:1 Direct-Fit OEM Brand Replacement Coverage

Manufacturer BrandDirect-Fit Drop-In Tandem Equivalent Series
CASAPPAKAPPA + POLARIS Hybrid Series (KP30 Cast Iron Front + PLP20 Aluminum Rear with SAE B 2-bolt oval mounting flange)
PARKER CommercialPGP517 / PGP620 Cast Iron Front + PGP511 Aluminum Rear dual modular gear pumps (SAE B 2-bolt interface)
Bosch RexrothAZPN / AZPG Group 3 Cast Iron Front + AZPF Group 2 Aluminum Rear dual modular gear pump units (SAE B 2-bolt mount)
MARZOCCHIGHP3 Heavy Cast Iron Front + ALP2 High Performance Aluminum Rear tandem gear pumps with SAE B 2-bolt flange
JIHOSTROJQHD3 / P33 Cast Iron Front + P23 Aluminum Rear hybrid tandem gear pumps with SAE B mounting interface
DANFOSS / TurollaSNP3 Cast Iron Front + SNP2 Aluminum Rear modular multiple gear pump assemblies with SAE B 2-bolt flange
SALAMI3PB Cast Iron Front + 2PE Aluminum Rear hybrid double gear pumps with SAE B 2-bolt mounting flange
BUCHER HydraulicsAP300 / QX3 Cast Iron Front + AP212 Aluminum Rear hybrid double gear pump assemblies with SAE B flange

RELATED PRODUCTS

Get a Quote

HENGYUHANG Power Technology Co., LTD

Location

No. 173, Xiacuo, Sihuang Village, Xiamei Town, Nan 'an City, Fujian Province

Make a Call

+86 19918575358

WhatsApp Email +86 19918575358