Gear pump

Tandem Cast Iron Hydraulic Gear Pump 4PT4F+4PTF SAE B 2-Bolt

Engineered with full spheroidal graphite ductile cast iron construction for both stages, the HENGYUHANG 4PT4F+4PTF SAE B 2-Bolt tandem gear pump delivers dedicated dual Group 4 high-flow fluid power with peak working pressures up to 315 bar (4,568 psi) and superior volumetric efficiency exceeding 94%.

| Applications

Designed for severe-duty North American and international mobile and industrial hydraulic systems, this heavy-duty tandem pump drives dual high-pressure circuits on large crawler excavators, heavy wheel loaders, agricultural combines, timber feller bunchers, and high-tonnage stationary power units. Its full ductile cast iron housings provide exceptional structural rigidity, anti-burst protection, and fatigue resistance under continuous cyclic pressure surges.

| Key Technical Specifications

Product Model: Hengyuhang Tandem Cast Iron Hydraulic Gear Pump 4PT4F+4PTF SAE B 2-Bolt Series

Brand Replacement: CASAPPA, Rexroth, Marzocchi, Parker OEM or as requested.

Displacement: Front Stage (Group 4PT4F Cast Iron): 8 to 92 cm³/rev; Rear Stage (Group 4PTF Cast Iron): 8 to 92 cm³/rev

Rotation Direction: Clockwise (R), counter-clockwise (L), reversible (upon request)

Speed Range: Min. speed 350 r/min; Max. speed 3000 r/min

Peak Pressure: Up to 315 bar (4,568 psi / 31.5 MPa)

| Overview of HENGYUHANG Tandem Cast Iron Hydraulic Gear Pump 4PT4F+4PTF SAE B 2-Bolt Series

The HENGYUHANG 4PT4F+4PTF SAE B 2-Bolt Series is a full ductile cast iron heavy-duty tandem external gear pump comprising a dedicated 4PT4F through-drive front stage and a 4PTF rear stage. Both pump bodies, front mounting flange, intermediate through-drive adapter, and rear end-cover are precision-cast from high-grade spheroidal graphite ductile iron (QT500), delivering supreme mechanical fatigue resistance, bore stability, and pressure containment up to 315 bar (4,568 psi). Featuring a dedicated high-capacity internal involute splined through-drive connection, the front 4PT4F stage is specifically engineered to transmit the full cumulative input drive torque required to operate two high-displacement Group 4 pumps simultaneously under maximum system pressures. Configured with standard SAE B 2-bolt oval mounting dimensions (Pilot Ø 101.6 mm / 4.00" h8, bolt hole center distance 146.0 mm / 5.75", Cover Code 01/10) and standard SAE splined or keyed drive shafts (Shaft Code 01/02/06), this dual-stage pump delivers dual independent or combined high-flow hydraulic circuits, providing 1:1 OEM drop-in interchangeability across 27+ international brands.

| Dimension of HENGYUHANG Tandem Cast Iron Hydraulic Gear Pump 4PT4F+4PTF SAE B 2-Bolt Series

8

| Interface Data Needed with the Drawing (Dimensional Reference Table)

Interface ParameterEngineering Specification & Dimensional StandardNotes / Tolerance
Front Mounting FlangeSAE B 2-Bolt oval mounting flange (Catalogue Code 01 / 10)Standard SAE J744 / ISO 3019-1 mounting geometry
Flange Centring PilotØ 101.6 mm (4.00 in)Pilot tolerance h8 (-0.012 / -0.054 mm), pilot depth 9.5 mm
Mounting Hole Centers146.0 mm (5.75 in) diagonal center-to-center spacingPrecision CNC-machined 2-bolt oval pattern
Mounting Bolt Holes2 × Ø 14.5 mm (9/16 in) clearance through-holesDesigned for 1/2"-13 UNC or M12/M14 high-tensile grade 10.9 bolts
Primary Drive ShaftSAE 13-tooth involute splined shaft (Catalogue Code 01)16/32 DP, 30° pressure angle, flat root side fit, major Ø 21.8 mm
Alternative Drive ShaftsSAE 15T spline (Code 02), SAE 7/8" keyed (Code 06), SAE 1" keyed (Code 03)Available upon customer installation requirements
Intermediate CouplingDedicated Group 4 high-torque internal splined through-drive couplingConnects 4PT4F through-shaft to 4PTF rear drive gear
Front Stage Ports (4PT4F)4-bolt split flange (SAE Code 61 / Metric) or SAE O-ring boss / BSPPCode A04/A05, E04/E05, G06/G07 per displacement
Rear Stage Ports (4PTF)4-bolt split flange (SAE Code 61 / Metric) or SAE O-ring boss / BSPPIndependent suction/pressure or common suction manifold
Housing MaterialsSpheroidal graphite ductile iron (QT500) for both stagesHigh-tensile cast iron bodies, intermediate bracket, and covers
Seals MaterialStandard: NBR (-20 °C to +80 °C); Optional: FKM Viton (-10 °C to +200 °C) / HNBRHigh-pressure anti-extrusion backup rings
Flange Fastening Torque100 – 115 N·m (1/2" grade 8 / M12 grade 10.9 bolts)Cross-tightened in two stages

| Pump Installation Specifications HENGYUHANG Tandem Cast Iron Hydraulic Gear Pump 4PT4F+4PTF SAE B 2-Bolt Series

| Comprehensive Ordering Code Breakdown (Hengyuhang 4PTF Catalogue Structure)

Code structure — reference: 4PTF−D1/D2−R−C−S−P1/P2−M−B

Code PositionMeaning & Available Values
4PTFSeries designation (Group 4 Heavy-Duty Cast Iron Gear Pump)
D1 (Front Stage Displacement)Selected from official 4PTF ratings: 08, 10, 13, 16, 18, 20, 25, 29, 32, 36, 40, 45, 51, 55, 63, 72, 81, 92 cm³/rev
D2 (Rear Stage Displacement)Selected from official 4PTF ratings: 08, 10, 13, 16, 18, 20, 25, 29, 32, 36, 40, 45, 51, 55, 63, 72, 81, 92 cm³/rev
R (Rotation Direction)R = Clockwise (viewed from shaft end); L = Counter-Clockwise; B = Reversible / Bi-directional
C (Front Mounting Cover)01 = SAE B 2-bolt flange (Pilot Ø 101.6 mm, 146 mm spacing); 00 = SAE B 2/4-bolt combination; 02 = SAE C 4-bolt; 09 = European 4-bolt rectangular
S (Drive Shaft Code)01 = SAE 13T spline (Ø 21.8 mm); 02 = SAE 15T spline (Ø 25 mm); 06 = SAE 7/8" straight keyed (Ø 22.22 mm); 03 = SAE 1" straight keyed (Ø 25.4 mm); 12 = European 1:8 tapered
P1/P2 (Inlet/Outlet Port Dimensions)Flanged fittings SAE (A), metric (E), BSPP (G), or metric thread (M)
M (Seals Compound)N = NBR Buna-N (standard); V = FKM Viton; H = HNBR
B (Outboard Bearing Option)A = Without axial/radial force; B = With radial force; C = Heavy-duty axial and radial bearing package

| Reading Your Replacement Code

Code SegmentExample ValueMeaning & Configuration
Series & Stage Model4PTF.51/51Dedicated Group 4 Cast Iron Front (51 cm³/rev) + Group 4 Rear (51 cm³/rev)
RotationRClockwise rotation when facing drive shaft extension
Mounting Flange01SAE B 2-bolt oval flange (Ø 101.6 mm pilot, 146.0 mm diagonal spacing)
Drive Shaft01SAE 13-tooth involute splined shaft (16/32 DP, 7/8" nominal OD)
Port DimensionsA05A04 / A05A04Front and rear stages SAE 4-bolt split flange ports
Seal CompoundNNitrile butadiene rubber (NBR) oil seals with fluoropolymer backup rings
Design RevisionAStandard direct factory production series

| Techspecs of HENGYUHANG Tandem Cast Iron Hydraulic Gear Pump 4PT4F+4PTF SAE B 2-Bolt Series

| Performance Data Across Displacements

Note: Data based on official Hengyuhang 4PTF technical specifications: ISO VG 46 hydraulic mineral oil, T = 50 °C, ν = 30 mm²/s.

4PT4F Front Stage & 4PTF Rear Stage (Shared Group 4 Cast Iron Ratings)

Model CodeDisplacement (cm³/rev)Flow @ 1500 rpm (l/min)Continuous Pressure p1 (bar)Intermittent Pressure p2 (bar)Peak Pressure p3 (bar)Max Speed (r/min)Min Speed (r/min)Input Power @ 250 bar (kW)
4PTF.088.012.02002302503,0003505.7
4PTF.1010.015.02002302503,0003507.1
4PTF.1313.019.52002302503,0003509.2
4PTF.1616.024.02002302503,00035011.4
4PTF.1818.027.02002302503,00035012.8
4PTF.2020.030.02302502803,00035014.2
4PTF.2525.037.52302502803,00035017.8
4PTF.2929.043.52302502803,00035020.6
4PTF.3232.048.02502753003,00035022.7
4PTF.3636.054.02752903153,00035025.6
4PTF.4040.060.02752903153,00035028.4
4PTF.4545.067.52752903153,00035032.0
4PTF.5151.076.52502753003,00035036.2
4PTF.5555.082.52302502803,00035039.6
4PTF.6363.094.52302502803,00035044.7
4PTF.7272.0108.02002302503,00035051.1
4PTF.8181.0121.52002302503,00035057.5
4PTF.9292.0138.01601802103,00035065.3

Note: Technical values represent nominal catalogue ratings for individual stages. Combined dual-stage output flow can exceed 270 l/min at rated speed. Actual operating parameters depend on circuit temperature, filtration quality, and cumulative input drive torque capacity.

| Operating Conditions & Fluid Compatibility

ParameterPermissible Operating RangeRecommended Optimal Target
Working FluidMineral oil-based hydraulic fluids (HL / HLP to DIN 51524)High-quality anti-wear hydraulic oil
Operating Viscosity10 to 1000 mm²/s (cSt)20 to 80 mm²/s (cSt)
Max. Cold Start ViscosityUp to 1200 mm²/s (p < 10 bar, n < 1500 r/min)Pre-warm oil before applying heavy system loads
Fluid Temperature (NBR)-20 °C to +80 °C (-4 °F to +176 °F)+30 °C to +60 °C (+86 °F to +140 °F)
Fluid Temperature (FKM)-10 °C to +200 °C (+14 °F to +392 °F)Extreme temperature / synthetic fluid duties
Inlet Absolute Pressure0.8 to 2.2 bar absolute (12 to 32 psi)Recommended 0.9 to 1.1 bar at pump suction
Fluid Cleanliness ClassISO 4406 Class 20/18/15 (NAS 1638 Class 9)Class 19/17/14 (NAS 8) for extended service life

Advantages

Dedicated Dual Group 4 Full Cast Iron Architecture

Both 4PT4F and 4PTF stages are precision-cast from high-grade spheroidal graphite ductile iron, delivering immense fatigue endurance, structural rigidity, and burst resistance up to 315 bar (4,568 psi).

SAE B 2-Bolt Standard Interchangeability

Manufactured to exact SAE J744 / ISO 3019-1 mounting dimensions (Ø101.6 mm pilot, 146.0 mm hole spacing, Cover Code 01/10) with standard 13T/15T splines or straight keyed shafts for effortless drop-in field retrofits.

Dual High-Flow High-Pressure Power Delivery

Provides two independent high-flow hydraulic circuits (each up to 138 l/min), enabling simultaneous operation of major working actuators and heavy steering/cooling systems from a single prime mover.

Reinforced High-Torque Through-Drive

Incorporates an induction-hardened internal involute splined through-shaft coupling engineered specifically to transmit the full cumulative drive torque of two high-displacement Group 4 stages without angular backlash.

High Volumetric Efficiency (>94%)

Micro-finished high-precision gear pairs and hydrostatically balanced floating pressure plates eliminate internal leakage and maintain consistent volumetric efficiency across high continuous pressures.

Exceptional Noise Damping & Pulsation Suppression

Heavy ductile iron bodies absorb hydraulic harmonics and gear-mesh vibrations, delivering whisper-quiet fluid power in mobile machine operator environments.

Reference

Series Architecture & Displacements

  • Series Nomenclature: HENGYUHANG Tandem Cast Iron Hydraulic Gear Pump 4PT4F+4PTF SAE B 2-Bolt Series

  • Front Stage (Group 4PT4F Cast Iron): Displacements from 8.0 to 92.0 cm³/rev (18 standard displacement steps).

  • Rear Stage (Group 4PTF Cast Iron): Displacements from 8.0 to 92.0 cm³/rev (18 standard displacement steps).

  • Flange & Shaft Standard: SAE B 2-Bolt oval mount (Code 01/10) with SAE 13T spline (Code 01) or SAE keyed shafts.

  • Through-Drive Coupling: Dedicated intermediate splined coupling connecting front and rear stages.

Comprehensive Interchangeability & Replacement Matrix

The HENGYUHANG 4PT4F+4PTF SAE B 2-Bolt series provides drop-in replacement compatibility across the following 27 international hydraulic pump manufacturers and designated series:

  • MARZOCCHI: GHP2A, ALP2A, GHP2, ALP2, 1PD, GHP3, ALP3, GHP3A, ALP3A series

  • DANFOSS: SNP1NN, SNP3NN, SNW3NN, SNP2, SNW2 series

  • HYDAC: PGE102, PGE103, PGE104 series

  • ARGO-HYTOS: GP2, GP3, GP1 series

  • ATOS: PFG series

  • Brevini (Dana Brevini): OT100, OT200, OT300 series

  • BUCHER Hydraulics: AP100, AP200, AP212, AP300 series

  • BONDIOLI & PAVESI: HPLPA1, HPLPA2, HPLPA3 series

  • Boden: BAP1, BHP1, BAP2, BHP2, BHP3, BAP3 series

  • Caproni: 10A, 20A, 30A, 10C, 20C, 30C series

  • CASAPPA: KP20, PHP20, Polaris 20, PLP30, KP30, KP35, HDP30, HDP35 series

  • CONCENTRIC: WP300, WP900, WP1500 series

  • DUPLOMATIC: 1P, GP2, GP3, GP1 series

  • Galtech: 1SPA, 2SPA, 3GPG, 3SPA series

  • GRH: 1PF, 2PF, 3PF series

  • HANSA-TMP: 1SP, 2SP, 3GPG, 3SPA series

  • HESPER: HA11, HA2, HA3, CHP1 series

  • HONOR: 1KH series

  • HPI: P1BAN1, P1BAN2, P1AAN2, P1BAN3, P1AAN3 series

  • HYDRONIT: E series

  • JIHOSTROJ: P23, J, T3, Q2, UD, QHD1, QHD2 series

  • PARKER (Commercial Hydraulics / Parker): PGP511, PGP517, PGP620, PGP640 series

  • Bosch Rexroth: AZPF, AZPG, AZPN, AZPT series

  • RONZIO: 02ZAG, 02ZCG, 02ZLG, 03ZBG, 03ZAG series

  • ROQUET: 1L0, PLA, GZ, G, GLA, PLC, PNA, PLJ, PLK, PLH, PLZ series

  • SDH: CBN, CBT, CBF series

  • VIVOLO (Vivoil): X1P, XV-1P, X2P, X3P, XV-2P, XV-3P series

Brand Replacement

The HENGYUHANG 4PT4F+4PTF SAE B 2-Bolt series is precision-engineered to serve as a reliable, direct replacement for major global brands including CASAPPA, Bosch Rexroth, Parker, Marzocchi, Danfoss, Jihostroj, and Bondioli & Pavesi. Every pump undergoes 100% factory dynamic testing across its full speed and pressure curve to guarantee volumetric efficiency, continuous pressure integrity up to 315 bar, and minimal internal bypass. Utilizing strict SAE-standard pilot centering (Ø101.6 mm / 4.00") and standardized 13-tooth involute splined shaft geometries, Hengyuhang pumps allow equipment builders and maintenance engineers to perform drop-in field retrofits without pipe rework, adapter plates, or system modifications. Custom displacement pairings, shared or separate suction ports, and specialized shaft extensions are fully supported with rapid turnaround.

Applications

  • Heavy Mobile Construction Equipment: Primary boom/bucket circuit and auxiliary pilot steering/cooling circuits on crawler excavators, backhoe loaders, wheel loaders, and trenchers.

  • Agricultural Machinery: Main hitch lifting and auxiliary steering/hydraulic motor drives on heavy tractors, combine harvesters, and forage harvesters.

  • Material Handling & Lifting: Mast elevation and power steering circuits for heavy counterbalance forklifts, telehandlers, container reach stackers, and rough-terrain cranes.

  • Forestry & Municipal Vehicles: Feller bunchers, timber forwarders, road sweepers, refuse compactor trucks, and municipal snowplows.

  • Industrial Hydraulic Power Units (HPUs): Dual-pressure central hydraulic systems, plastic injection molding auxiliary circuits, scrap metal balers, and hydraulic press accumulator charging.

Package & Shipping

Packaging TypeHeavy-duty export corrugated carton with custom molded shock-absorbing foam inserts; sea-freight orders packed in fumigation-free wooden cases
Port ProtectionHeavy-duty threaded plastic port plugs and shaft sleeve protectors installed
Corrosion PreventionExternal rust-preventive oil coating and vapor-corrosion inhibitor (VCI) polybag wrapping
Selling UnitSingle item (MOQ = 1 piece for standard models)
Package DimensionsApprox. 520 mm × 280 mm × 260 mm (varies with displacement pairing)
Gross WeightApprox. 34.0 – 46.5 kg (depending on displacement configuration)
Standard Lead Time3 – 5 business days for stocked components; 15 – 25 business days for volume OEM production
Shipping MethodsGlobal express air freight (DHL / FedEx / UPS / TNT) for urgent maintenance; Sea freight / Air cargo for wholesale orders
OEM & CustomizationPrivate label laser marking, customer part numbering, and custom displacement combinations supported

Why Choose Hengyuhang?

  • Direct Factory Precision Manufacturing & CNC Excellence: Manufactured in our state-of-the-art production facility equipped with high-precision 4-axis and 5-axis CNC machining centers, automated gear hobbing, and CNC gear tooth profile grinding (Ra < 0.2 μm) to ensure superior surface finish, ultra-tight internal clearances, and maximum volumetric efficiency.

  • 100% Full-Cycle Multi-Parameter Factory Inspection: Every single pump undergoes computerized testing before packaging, verifying flow rate at rated speed, volumetric efficiency (>94%), mechanical efficiency, continuous and peak pressure hold, internal bypass, and noise spectrum. Zero untested units leave the factory.

  • Seamless 1:1 OEM Drop-In Interchangeability: Dimensionally matched to European, SAE, and DIN standards, providing 1:1 direct mechanical interchangeability across 27+ international brands (Casappa, Rexroth, Marzocchi, Parker, Danfoss, Jihostroj, etc.) with zero mounting modifications required.

  • Flexible Engineering Customization & Rapid Prototyping: Supported by a senior fluid power engineering team, offering custom displacement combinations, specialized shaft tapers, splines, integrated priority or relief valves, and non-standard port orientations with rapid sample prototyping and low MOQ requirements.

  • Robust Supply Chain, Extensive Inventory & Fast Global Dispatch: Extensive raw material stock of high-grade spheroidal graphite ductile iron castings, precision gear sets, and bearing assemblies enables rapid assembly and 48–72 hour dispatch for emergency breakdown replacements, supported by complete export logistics.

  • 12-Month Comprehensive Warranty & Lifetime Technical Support: All pumps are backed by a comprehensive 12-month manufacturer warranty against defects in materials and workmanship, supplemented by 24/7 engineering consultation, CAD drawing verification, and lifecycle technical assistance.

Tandem Cast Iron Hydraulic Gear Pump Group 4PT4F+4PTF SAE B 2-Bolt Flange Series (8.00~92.00 + 8.00~92.00 cm³/rev) is an ultra-heavy-duty, all-cast-iron dual-stage external gear pump engineered for severe mobile equipment circuits and heavy industrial hydraulic power units requiring uncompromising casing rigidity, extreme shock-load fatigue resistance, and continuous dual high-pressure delivery. Standardized with an industry-standard SAE "B" 2-bolt oval mounting flange (spigot centering pilot Ø101.6 mm / 4.000 in with 146.0 mm / 5.748 in bolt hole centers and 2 × Ø14.5 mm clearance holes), this high-performance tandem unit integrates a high-strength spheroidal graphite ductile cast-iron front pump (4PT4F) with a matching heavy-duty ductile cast-iron rear pump (4PTF), interconnected via an internal through-drive spline coupling shaft. Unlike hybrid cast-iron/aluminum assemblies, both pump bodies are cast from premium spheroidal graphite ductile iron, eliminating body flexing, cavity expansion, and thermal clearance breakdown even under continuous working pressures (p1) up to 275 bar (3,988 psi) and peak pressure spikes (p3) reaching 315 bar (4,568 psi) on both primary and secondary circuits. Offering 18 standardized displacement increments on both stages (8.0, 10.0, 13.0, 16.0, 18.0, 20.0, 25.0, 29.0, 32.0, 36.0, 40.0, 45.0, 51.0, 55.0, 63.0, 72.0, 81.0, and 92.0 cm³/rev), the total combined displacement spans 16.00 up to 184.00 cm³/rev (delivering up to 276.00 L/min combined flow @ 1500 rpm). Equipped with case-hardened alloy steel integral drive gears, reinforced DU heavy-duty composite bushings, and hydrostatic axial pressure-balanced floating wear plates across both sections, the 4PT4F+4PTF SAE B tandem series delivers volumetric efficiencies exceeding 94% under demanding high-load continuous duty.

| Applications

The 4PT4F+4PTF SAE B 2-bolt all-cast-iron dual gear pump series is purpose-built for harsh duty cycles, continuous heavy-tonnage hydraulic operations, and dual-independent high-pressure circuits on mobile and stationary equipment:

  • Heavy Agricultural Harvesters and High-Horsepower Tractors: Direct-coupled to engine or transmission SAE B auxiliary PTO drives; the primary cast-iron stage powers high-pressure front loader lift rams, header height control, and heavy hydraulic drive motors, while the secondary cast-iron stage simultaneously supplies full system pressure to steering orbital valves, three-point hitch systems, and high-flow implement circuits.

  • Large Construction Wheel Loaders, Excavators, and Backhoes: Delivers synchronized high-pressure hydraulic power; the front cast-iron stage drives heavy main boom and bucket breakout cylinders, while the rear cast-iron stage powers auxiliary attachments, hydraulic breakers, and secondary auxiliary tool lines without pressure drop.

  • Municipal Heavy Refuse Compactors and Roll-Off Trucks: Driven directly via transmission PTO shafts; the front pump drives high-tonnage packer blade compaction rams and main container hoists, while the secondary pump powers automated arm bin tippers and ejector plates under full continuous operating pressures up to 275 bar.

  • Industrial Scrap Balers, Shears, and Heavy Hydraulic Presses: Serves as a dual-delivery high-pressure power unit; both cast-iron stages combine to supply large oil volume for high-speed cylinder stroke travel, and maintain holding pressures up to 315 bar peak without thermal overheating or body deflection.

  • Mobile Forestry Forwarders, Harvester Heads, and Log Loaders: Operates under severe continuous vibration and cyclic pressure shocks; supplies continuous high flow and high pressure to timber grab grapple arms, feed roller motors, and delimbing knife rams.

  • Oilfield Service Rigs, Mobile Cranes, and Winch Drive Systems: Delivers reliable high-pressure hydraulic power for continuous planetary winch drives, crane boom elevation, and outrigger stabilizing legs in severe ambient and oil temperature environments.

| Key Specifications Overview

ParameterSpecification
Series ArchitectureHeavy-Duty All-Cast-Iron Dual-Stage External Gear Pump (Group 4 Cast-Iron Front 4PT4F + Group 4 Cast-Iron Rear 4PTF)
Front Stage Displacement (4PT4F)8.00 ~ 92.00 cm³/rev (18 standardized sizes: 8, 10, 13, 16, 18, 20, 25, 29, 32, 36, 40, 45, 51, 55, 63, 72, 81, 92 cm³/rev)
Rear Stage Displacement (4PTF)8.00 ~ 92.00 cm³/rev (18 standardized sizes: 8, 10, 13, 16, 18, 20, 25, 29, 32, 36, 40, 45, 51, 55, 63, 72, 81, 92 cm³/rev)
Total Combined Displacement Range16.00 ~ 184.00 cm³/rev (modular dual-stage high-pressure independent circuit pairing: V1 + V2)
Continuous Operating Pressure (p1)Front stage: 160 ~ 275 bar (2,320 ~ 3,988 psi); Rear stage: 160 ~ 275 bar (2,320 ~ 3,988 psi)
Intermittent Operating Pressure (p2)Front stage: 180 ~ 290 bar (2,610 ~ 4,205 psi); Rear stage: 180 ~ 290 bar (2,610 ~ 4,205 psi)
Max. Peak Pressure (p3)Front stage: 210 ~ 315 bar (3,045 ~ 4,568 psi); Rear stage: 210 ~ 315 bar (3,045 ~ 4,568 psi)
Operating Rotational Speed RangeMinimum operational speed: 350 min⁻¹; Maximum rated speed: 3000 min⁻¹ across all displacements
Volumetric Efficiency≥ 94% across both stages under rated continuous pressure and fluid operating viscosity
Hydro-Mechanical Efficiency≥ 89% ~ 92%
Body and Housing Construction100% heavy-duty high-density spheroidal graphite ductile cast iron (front mounting flange, front body, intermediate tandem adapter, and rear body)
Mounting Flange StandardSAE "B" 2-bolt oval flange (spigot centering pilot Ø101.6 -0.012/-0.047 mm / 4.000 in, 146.0 mm / 5.748 in bolt centers, 2 × Ø14.5 mm clearance holes, pilot depth 9.4 mm / 0.370 in, front cover code 01)
Primary Drive Shaft SpecificationStandard: SAE B 13-tooth involute spline (16/32 DP, 30° pressure angle, major diameter Φ21.8 mm, shaft code 01, max drive torque 280 Nm); Options: SAE 1 in straight keyed (code 03, 280 Nm), SAE 7/8 in straight keyed (code 06, 220 Nm), or European 1:8 taper (code 12)
Intermediate Through-Drive CouplingHigh-tensile alloy steel internal spline through-drive coupling connecting Group 4 front and Group 4 rear gear shafts (maximum allowable intermediate torque limit: up to 220 Nm)
Hydraulic Port ConnectionsBoth stages: Metric 4-bolt flanged ports (Code E01~E07), SAE 4-bolt split flange ports (Code A01~A07), European flanged ports, or BSPP/SAE threaded ports
Rotation DirectionClockwise (R / Right-Hand) standard; Counter-Clockwise (L / Left-Hand) available upon request (viewed facing drive shaft)
Hydraulic Fluid CompatibilityMineral-oil-based hydraulic fluids (HL / HLP to ISO 6743/4; DIN 51524 Class 1 and 2); optimal viscosity range: 20 ~ 80 mm²/s (cSt)
Operating Temperature Range-20°C to +85°C (standard NBR seals); -15°C to +110°C (optional Viton FKM seals)
Assembly Tightening TorquesFlange mounting bolts: 85 ± 5 Nm; Front cast-iron tie-rod bolts: 95 ± 5 Nm; Intermediate & rear cast-iron tie-rod bolts: 95 ± 5 Nm

| Technical Performance Matrix Across Available Stages

Stage Model CodeStage MaterialDisplacement
cm³/rev (in³/rev)
Operating Pressure (bar / psi)Speed Range (min⁻¹)Flow @ 1500 rpm
(L/min)
Input Power @ 250 bar
1500 rpm (kW)
Continuous (p1)Intermittent (p2)Peak (p3)Min. SpeedMax. Speed
Front Primary Stage (4PT4F Ductile Cast Iron Series — SAE B 2-Bolt Interface)
4PT4F08Ductile Cast Iron8.00 (0.488)200 / 2,900230 / 3,335250 / 3,625350300012.005.7
4PT4F10Ductile Cast Iron10.00 (0.610)200 / 2,900230 / 3,335250 / 3,625350300015.007.1
4PT4F13Ductile Cast Iron13.00 (0.793)200 / 2,900230 / 3,335250 / 3,625350300019.509.2
4PT4F16Ductile Cast Iron16.00 (0.976)200 / 2,900230 / 3,335250 / 3,625350300024.0011.4
4PT4F18Ductile Cast Iron18.00 (1.098)200 / 2,900230 / 3,335250 / 3,625350300027.0012.8
4PT4F20Ductile Cast Iron20.00 (1.220)230 / 3,335250 / 3,625280 / 4,060350300030.0014.2
4PT4F25Ductile Cast Iron25.00 (1.526)230 / 3,335250 / 3,625280 / 4,060350300037.5017.8
4PT4F29Ductile Cast Iron29.00 (1.770)230 / 3,335250 / 3,625280 / 4,060350300043.5020.6
4PT4F32Ductile Cast Iron32.00 (1.953)250 / 3,625275 / 3,988300 / 4,350350300048.0022.7
4PT4F36Ductile Cast Iron36.00 (2.197)275 / 3,988290 / 4,205315 / 4,568350300054.0025.6
4PT4F40Ductile Cast Iron40.00 (2.441)275 / 3,988290 / 4,205315 / 4,568350300060.0028.4
4PT4F45Ductile Cast Iron45.00 (2.746)275 / 3,988290 / 4,205315 / 4,568350300067.5032.0
4PT4F51Ductile Cast Iron51.00 (3.112)250 / 3,625275 / 3,988300 / 4,350350300076.5036.2
4PT4F55Ductile Cast Iron55.00 (3.356)230 / 3,335250 / 3,625280 / 4,060350300082.5039.6
4PT4F63Ductile Cast Iron63.00 (3.845)230 / 3,335250 / 3,625280 / 4,060350300094.5044.7
4PT4F72Ductile Cast Iron72.00 (4.394)200 / 2,900230 / 3,335250 / 3,6253503000108.0051.1
4PT4F81Ductile Cast Iron81.00 (4.943)200 / 2,900230 / 3,335250 / 3,6253503000121.5057.5
4PT4F92Ductile Cast Iron92.00 (5.614)160 / 2,320180 / 2,610210 / 3,0453503000138.0065.3
Rear Secondary Stage (4PTF Ductile Cast Iron Series)
4PTF08Ductile Cast Iron8.00 (0.488)200 / 2,900230 / 3,335250 / 3,625350300012.005.7
4PTF10Ductile Cast Iron10.00 (0.610)200 / 2,900230 / 3,335250 / 3,625350300015.007.1
4PTF13Ductile Cast Iron13.00 (0.793)200 / 2,900230 / 3,335250 / 3,625350300019.509.2
4PTF16Ductile Cast Iron16.00 (0.976)200 / 2,900230 / 3,335250 / 3,625350300024.0011.4
4PTF18Ductile Cast Iron18.00 (1.098)200 / 2,900230 / 3,335250 / 3,625350300027.0012.8
4PTF20Ductile Cast Iron20.00 (1.220)230 / 3,335250 / 3,625280 / 4,060350300030.0014.2
4PTF25Ductile Cast Iron25.00 (1.526)230 / 3,335250 / 3,625280 / 4,060350300037.5017.8
4PTF29Ductile Cast Iron29.00 (1.770)230 / 3,335250 / 3,625280 / 4,060350300043.5020.6
4PTF32Ductile Cast Iron32.00 (1.953)250 / 3,625275 / 3,988300 / 4,350350300048.0022.7
4PTF36Ductile Cast Iron36.00 (2.197)275 / 3,988290 / 4,205315 / 4,568350300054.0025.6
4PTF40Ductile Cast Iron40.00 (2.441)275 / 3,988290 / 4,205315 / 4,568350300060.0028.4
4PTF45Ductile Cast Iron45.00 (2.746)275 / 3,988290 / 4,205315 / 4,568350300067.5032.0
4PTF51Ductile Cast Iron51.00 (3.112)250 / 3,625275 / 3,988300 / 4,350350300076.5036.2
4PTF55Ductile Cast Iron55.00 (3.356)230 / 3,335250 / 3,625280 / 4,060350300082.5039.6
4PTF63Ductile Cast Iron63.00 (3.845)230 / 3,335250 / 3,625280 / 4,060350300094.5044.7
4PTF72Ductile Cast Iron72.00 (4.394)200 / 2,900230 / 3,335250 / 3,6253503000108.0051.1
4PTF81Ductile Cast Iron81.00 (4.943)200 / 2,900230 / 3,335250 / 3,6253503000121.5057.5
4PTF92Ductile Cast Iron92.00 (5.614)160 / 2,320180 / 2,610210 / 3,0453503000138.0065.3

| Mechanical Drive Guidelines and Torque Limitations

Mechanical ParameterEngineering Specification and Limit
Primary Shaft Drive Torque Limit (T1_max)SAE B 13-Tooth Involute Spline (shaft code 01): 280 Nm (2,478 lbf in); SAE 1 in Keyed Shaft (code 03): 280 Nm; SAE 7/8 in Keyed Shaft (code 06): 220 Nm (1,947 lbf in)
Intermediate Coupling Torque Limit (T2_max)220 Nm (1,947 lbf in) max torque transfer capacity for heavy-duty internal spline through-drive coupling connecting Group 4 front and Group 4 rear stages
Cumulative Drive Torque Verification FormulaT_total = (V1 × p1) / (20 × π × η_hm) + (V2 × p2) / (20 × π × η_hm) ≤ T1_max
Secondary Stage Torque Verification FormulaT_rear = (V2 × p2) / (20 × π × η_hm) ≤ 220 Nm (safely protects heavy-duty through-drive intermediate spline coupling)
Stage Sequencing Engineering RuleWhen pairing asymmetric displacements, position the larger displacement pump at the front (Stage 1) and the smaller displacement at the rear (Stage 2) to optimize driveline stress distribution

| SAE B 2-Bolt Mounting Flange, Shaft and Port Details

Interface FeatureTechnical Standard and Dimension
Mounting Flange StandardSAE "B" 2-bolt oval flange (spigot centering pilot Ø101.6 -0.012/-0.047 mm / 4.000 in, pilot depth 9.4 mm / 0.370 in, front cover code 01)
Bolt Hole Center Distance146.0 mm (5.748 in) center-to-center spacing with 2 × Ø14.5 mm (0.571 in) through clearance holes (overall flange width 174.0 mm)
Primary Drive Shaft (Standard)SAE B Involute Spline: 13 Teeth, 16/32 Pitch, 30° pressure angle, major diameter Φ21.8 mm (shaft code 01, max allowable torque 280 Nm)
Primary Drive Shaft (Optional)SAE 1 in straight keyed (Φ25.4 mm, key 6.3×6.3×31.7 mm, code 03, 280 Nm); SAE 7/8 in straight keyed (Φ22.22 mm, key 6.3×6.3×25.4 mm, code 06, 220 Nm); or 1:8 taper shaft (code 12)
Intermediate Coupling MechanismHigh-tensile alloy steel internal spline through-drive coupling connecting Group 4 front and Group 4 rear stages (allowable intermediate torque: up to 220 Nm)
Front Stage Port Connections (4PT4F)Metric 4-bolt flanged ports (Code E01~E07), SAE 4-bolt split flange ports (Code A01~A07), or SAE/BSPP cylindrical straight threads
Rear Stage Port Connections (4PTF)Metric 4-bolt flanged ports (Code E01~E07), SAE 4-bolt split flange ports (Code A01~A07), or SAE/BSPP cylindrical straight threads

| Standard Interchangeability and Mounting Compliance

Standardization CategoryTechnical Compliance and Interchangeability Characteristics
Mounting Interface StandardConforms fully to international SAE J744 mounting standard for SAE B 2-bolt interfaces (pilot Ø101.6 mm, 146 mm bolt centers), ensuring direct mechanical interchangeability with standard mobile and industrial equipment mounting pads.
Drive Shaft StandardizationStandard 13-tooth involute spline conforms to SAE J498 / ANSI B92.1 (16/32 DP, 30° pressure angle), enabling direct coupling to standard SAE B hydraulic drive adapters and PTO shafts without modification.
Hydraulic Port CompatibilityPorting options include standard 4-bolt split flange interfaces conforming to SAE J518 / ISO 6162-1 (Code 61) and metric flanged ports, providing full plumbing compatibility with international standard hydraulic piping lines.
Dual Cast Iron Heavy-Duty ReplacementFunctions as a direct drop-in replacement for standard Group 4 / Group 3 heavy-duty all-cast-iron dual gear pumps operating under high-pressure continuous duty cycles on agricultural, earthmoving, and industrial machinery.

| Technical Performance Matrix Across Available Stages

Stage Model CodeStage MaterialDisplacement
cm³/rev (in³/rev)
Operating Pressure (bar / psi)Speed Range (min⁻¹)Flow @ 1500 rpm
(L/min)
Input Power @ 250 bar
1500 rpm (kW)
Continuous (p1)Intermittent (p2)Peak (p3)Min. SpeedMax. Speed
Front Primary Stage (4PT4F Ductile Cast Iron Series — SAE B 2-Bolt Interface)
4PT4F08Ductile Cast Iron8.00 (0.488)200 / 2,900230 / 3,335250 / 3,625350300012.005.7
4PT4F10Ductile Cast Iron10.00 (0.610)200 / 2,900230 / 3,335250 / 3,625350300015.007.1
4PT4F13Ductile Cast Iron13.00 (0.793)200 / 2,900230 / 3,335250 / 3,625350300019.509.2
4PT4F16Ductile Cast Iron16.00 (0.976)200 / 2,900230 / 3,335250 / 3,625350300024.0011.4
4PT4F18Ductile Cast Iron18.00 (1.098)200 / 2,900230 / 3,335250 / 3,625350300027.0012.8
4PT4F20Ductile Cast Iron20.00 (1.220)230 / 3,335250 / 3,625280 / 4,060350300030.0014.2
4PT4F25Ductile Cast Iron25.00 (1.526)230 / 3,335250 / 3,625280 / 4,060350300037.5017.8
4PT4F29Ductile Cast Iron29.00 (1.770)230 / 3,335250 / 3,625280 / 4,060350300043.5020.6
4PT4F32Ductile Cast Iron32.00 (1.953)250 / 3,625275 / 3,988300 / 4,350350300048.0022.7
4PT4F36Ductile Cast Iron36.00 (2.197)275 / 3,988290 / 4,205315 / 4,568350300054.0025.6
4PT4F40Ductile Cast Iron40.00 (2.441)275 / 3,988290 / 4,205315 / 4,568350300060.0028.4
4PT4F45Ductile Cast Iron45.00 (2.746)275 / 3,988290 / 4,205315 / 4,568350300067.5032.0
4PT4F51Ductile Cast Iron51.00 (3.112)250 / 3,625275 / 3,988300 / 4,350350300076.5036.2
4PT4F55Ductile Cast Iron55.00 (3.356)230 / 3,335250 / 3,625280 / 4,060350300082.5039.6
4PT4F63Ductile Cast Iron63.00 (3.845)230 / 3,335250 / 3,625280 / 4,060350300094.5044.7
4PT4F72Ductile Cast Iron72.00 (4.394)200 / 2,900230 / 3,335250 / 3,6253503000108.0051.1
4PT4F81Ductile Cast Iron81.00 (4.943)200 / 2,900230 / 3,335250 / 3,6253503000121.5057.5
4PT4F92Ductile Cast Iron92.00 (5.614)160 / 2,320180 / 2,610210 / 3,0453503000138.0065.3
Rear Secondary Stage (4PTF Ductile Cast Iron Series)
4PTF08Ductile Cast Iron8.00 (0.488)200 / 2,900230 / 3,335250 / 3,625350300012.005.7
4PTF10Ductile Cast Iron10.00 (0.610)200 / 2,900230 / 3,335250 / 3,625350300015.007.1
4PTF13Ductile Cast Iron13.00 (0.793)200 / 2,900230 / 3,335250 / 3,625350300019.509.2
4PTF16Ductile Cast Iron16.00 (0.976)200 / 2,900230 / 3,335250 / 3,625350300024.0011.4
4PTF18Ductile Cast Iron18.00 (1.098)200 / 2,900230 / 3,335250 / 3,625350300027.0012.8
4PTF20Ductile Cast Iron20.00 (1.220)230 / 3,335250 / 3,625280 / 4,060350300030.0014.2
4PTF25Ductile Cast Iron25.00 (1.526)230 / 3,335250 / 3,625280 / 4,060350300037.5017.8
4PTF29Ductile Cast Iron29.00 (1.770)230 / 3,335250 / 3,625280 / 4,060350300043.5020.6
4PTF32Ductile Cast Iron32.00 (1.953)250 / 3,625275 / 3,988300 / 4,350350300048.0022.7
4PTF36Ductile Cast Iron36.00 (2.197)275 / 3,988290 / 4,205315 / 4,568350300054.0025.6
4PTF40Ductile Cast Iron40.00 (2.441)275 / 3,988290 / 4,205315 / 4,568350300060.0028.4
4PTF45Ductile Cast Iron45.00 (2.746)275 / 3,988290 / 4,205315 / 4,568350300067.5032.0
4PTF51Ductile Cast Iron51.00 (3.112)250 / 3,625275 / 3,988300 / 4,350350300076.5036.2
4PTF55Ductile Cast Iron55.00 (3.356)230 / 3,335250 / 3,625280 / 4,060350300082.5039.6
4PTF63Ductile Cast Iron63.00 (3.845)230 / 3,335250 / 3,625280 / 4,060350300094.5044.7
4PTF72Ductile Cast Iron72.00 (4.394)200 / 2,900230 / 3,335250 / 3,6253503000108.0051.1
4PTF81Ductile Cast Iron81.00 (4.943)200 / 2,900230 / 3,335250 / 3,6253503000121.5057.5
4PTF92Ductile Cast Iron92.00 (5.614)160 / 2,320180 / 2,610210 / 3,0453503000138.0065.3


RELATED PRODUCTS

Get a Quote

HENGYUHANG Power Technology Co., LTD

Location

No. 173, Xiacuo, Sihuang Village, Xiamei Town, Nan 'an City, Fujian Province

Make a Call

+86 19918575358

WhatsApp Email +86 19918575358