Gear pump

Tandem Cast Iron Hydraulic Gear Pump 4PT4F+4PTF SAE B 2/4-Bolt

Engineered with heavy-duty spheroidal graphite ductile iron bodies and a universal SAE B 2/4-bolt combination flange, the HENGYUHANG 4PT4F+4PTF dual Group 4 tandem gear pump delivers high-flow dual-circuit fluid power with peak pressures up to 315 bar (4,568 psi) and exceptional volumetric efficiency exceeding 94%.

| Applications

Designed for demanding global mobile machinery and severe-duty industrial hydraulic power units, this dual Group 4 tandem pump independently powers heavy multi-actuator systems, steering, braking, and cooling circuits on crawler excavators, mining loaders, rotary drilling rigs, and metal recycling balers. Its universal SAE B combination 2/4-bolt pilot mounting allows direct retrofit onto both standard 2-bolt and rigid 4-bolt SAE B equipment pads without mounting alterations.

| Key Technical Specifications

Product Model: Hengyuhang Tandem Cast Iron Hydraulic Gear Pump 4PT4F+4PTF SAE B 2/4-Bolt Series

Brand Replacement: CASAPPA, JIHOSTROJ, KAYABA, Parker OEM or as requested.

Displacement: Front Stage (Group 4PT4F Cast Iron): 8 to 92 cm³/rev; Rear Stage (Group 4PTF Cast Iron): 8 to 92 cm³/rev

Rotation Direction: Clockwise (R), counter-clockwise (L), reversible (upon request)

Speed Range: Min. speed 350 r/min; Max. speed 3000 r/min

Peak Pressure: Up to 315 bar (4,568 psi / 31.5 MPa)

| Overview of HENGYUHANG Tandem Cast Iron Hydraulic Gear Pump 4PT4F+4PTF SAE B 2/4-Bolt Series

The HENGYUHANG 4PT4F+4PTF SAE B 2/4-Bolt Series is an ultra-heavy-duty dual Group 4 cast iron tandem external gear pump designed for high-flow, high-pressure dual-circuit mobile and industrial systems. Both the front through-drive pump stage (4PT4F) and the rear pump stage (4PTF) are cast from high-tensile spheroidal graphite ductile iron (QT500), providing superior fatigue strength, minimal bore expansion under cyclic loading, and continuous pressure ratings up to 275 bar with peak pressure capability reaching 315 bar (4,568 psi). An oversized, induction-hardened internal involute splined through-shaft coupling transmits maximum downstream driving torque without shaft deflection or thermal binding. Featuring a universal combination SAE B 2/4-bolt mounting flange (Centring pilot Ø 101.6 mm / 4.00" h8, 2-bolt diagonal spacing 146.0 mm / 5.75", 4-bolt rectangular pattern 89.7 × 114.3 mm / 3.53" × 4.50", Cover Code 00) and standard SAE splined or keyed drive shafts, this series offers complete 1:1 OEM drop-in interchangeability across 27+ international brands.

| Dimension of HENGYUHANG Tandem Cast Iron Hydraulic Gear Pump 4PT4F+4PTF SAE B 2/4-Bolt Series

7

| Interface Data Needed with the Drawing (Dimensional Reference Table)

Interface ParameterEngineering Specification & Dimensional StandardNotes / Tolerance
Front Mounting FlangeSAE B Combination 2/4-Bolt universal flange (Catalogue Code 00)Dual-geometry pad conforming to SAE J744 / ISO 3019-1
Flange Centring PilotØ 101.6 mm (4.00 in)Pilot tolerance h8 (-0.012 / -0.054 mm), pilot depth 9.5 mm
2-Bolt Mounting Pattern146.0 mm (5.75 in) diagonal center-to-center hole spacingStandard 2-bolt SAE B oval pad alignment
4-Bolt Mounting Pattern89.7 mm × 114.3 mm (3.53 in × 4.50 in) rectangular bolt patternStandard 4-bolt SAE B rectangular pattern for heavy-duty mounting
Mounting Bolt Holes4 × Ø 14.3 mm (9/16 in) through clearance holesSuitable for 1/2"-13 UNC or M12/M14 high-tensile grade 10.9 bolts
Primary Drive ShaftSAE 13-tooth involute splined shaft (Catalogue Code 01)16/32 DP, 30° pressure angle, flat root side fit, major Ø 21.8 mm
Alternative Drive ShaftsSAE 15T spline (Code 02), SAE 7/8" keyed (Code 06), SAE 1" keyed (Code 03)Available upon customer installation requirements
Intermediate Through-DriveDedicated high-torque internal splined coupling (Group 4 to Group 4)High-strength alloy steel connecting front and rear drive gears
Front Stage Ports (4PT4F)4-bolt split flange (SAE Code 61 / Metric) or SAE O-ring boss / BSPPStandard Code A04/A05, E04/E05, G06/G07 per displacement
Rear Stage Ports (4PTF)4-bolt split flange (SAE Code 61 / Metric) or SAE O-ring boss / BSPPIndependent inlet/outlet or common combined inlet configuration
Housing ConstructionHigh-tensile spheroidal graphite ductile iron (QT500)Front cover, intermediate coupling bracket, bodies, and rear cover
Seals MaterialStandard: NBR (-20 °C to +80 °C); Optional: FKM Viton (-10 °C to +200 °C) / HNBRAnti-extrusion backup rings for continuous high-pressure operation
Flange Fastening Torque100 – 115 N·m (1/2" grade 8 / M12 grade 10.9 bolts)Cross-tightened evenly in two stages

| Pump Installation Specifications HENGYUHANG Tandem Cast Iron Hydraulic Gear Pump 4PT4F+4PTF SAE B 2/4-Bolt Series

| Comprehensive Ordering Code Breakdown (Hengyuhang 4PTF Catalogue Structure)

Code structure — reference: 4PTF−D1/D2−R−C−S−P1/P2−M−B

Code PositionMeaning & Available Values
4PTFSeries designation (Group 4 Heavy-Duty Cast Iron Tandem Gear Pump)
D1 (Front Stage Displacement)Selected from Group 4 ratings: 08, 10, 13, 16, 18, 20, 25, 29, 32, 36, 40, 45, 51, 55, 63, 72, 81, 92 cm³/rev
D2 (Rear Stage Displacement)Selected from Group 4 ratings: 08, 10, 13, 16, 18, 20, 25, 29, 32, 36, 40, 45, 51, 55, 63, 72, 81, 92 cm³/rev
R (Rotation Direction)R = Clockwise (viewed from shaft end); L = Counter-Clockwise; B = Reversible / Bi-directional
C (Front Mounting Cover)00 = SAE B 2/4-bolt combination flange (Pilot Ø 101.6 mm, 146 mm 2-bolt / 89.7×114.3 mm 4-bolt); 01 = SAE B 2-bolt; 02 = SAE C 4-bolt; 09 = European 4-bolt rectangular
S (Drive Shaft Code)01 = SAE 13T spline (Ø 21.8 mm); 02 = SAE 15T spline (Ø 25 mm); 06 = SAE 7/8" straight keyed (Ø 22.22 mm); 03 = SAE 1" straight keyed (Ø 25.4 mm); 12 = European 1:8 tapered
P1/P2 (Inlet/Outlet Port Dimensions)Flanged fittings SAE (A), metric (E), BSPP (G), or metric thread (M)
M (Seals Compound)N = NBR Buna-N (standard); V = FKM Viton; H = HNBR
B (Outboard Bearing Option)A = Without axial/radial force; B = With radial force; C = Heavy-duty axial and radial bearing package

| Reading Your Replacement Code

Code SegmentExample ValueMeaning & Configuration
Series & Stage Model4PTF.45/36Dual Group 4 Cast Iron: Front (45 cm³/rev) + Rear (36 cm³/rev)
RotationRClockwise rotation when facing drive shaft extension
Mounting Flange00SAE B combination 2/4-bolt universal flange (Ø 101.6 mm pilot, 2-bolt & 4-bolt pads)
Drive Shaft01SAE 13-tooth involute splined shaft (16/32 DP, 7/8" nominal OD)
Port DimensionsA05A04 / A05A04Front stage SAE split flange ports / Rear stage SAE split flange ports
Seal CompoundNNitrile butadiene rubber (NBR) oil seals with fluoropolymer backup rings
Design RevisionAStandard direct factory production series

| Techspecs of HENGYUHANG Tandem Cast Iron Hydraulic Gear Pump 4PT4F+4PTF SAE B 2/4-Bolt Series

| Performance Data Across Displacements

Note: Reference test conditions: ISO VG 46 hydraulic mineral oil, T = 50 °C, ν = 30 mm²/s.

Front & Rear Stages — Group 4PT4F / 4PTF Cast Iron (Shared Group 4 Ratings)

Model CodeDisplacement (cm³/rev)Flow @ 1500 rpm (l/min)Continuous Pressure p1 (bar)Intermittent Pressure p2 (bar)Peak Pressure p3 (bar)Max Speed (r/min)Min Speed (r/min)Input Power @ 250 bar (kW)
4PTF.088.012.02002302503,0003505.7
4PTF.1010.015.02002302503,0003507.1
4PTF.1313.019.52002302503,0003509.2
4PTF.1616.024.02002302503,00035011.4
4PTF.1818.027.02002302503,00035012.8
4PTF.2020.030.02302502803,00035014.2
4PTF.2525.037.52302502803,00035017.8
4PTF.2929.043.52302502803,00035020.6
4PTF.3232.048.02502753003,00035022.7
4PTF.3636.054.02752903153,00035025.6
4PTF.4040.060.02752903153,00035028.4
4PTF.4545.067.52752903153,00035032.0
4PTF.5151.076.52502753003,00035036.2
4PTF.5555.082.52302502803,00035039.6
4PTF.6363.094.52302502803,00035044.7
4PTF.7272.0108.02002302503,00035051.1
4PTF.8181.0121.52002302503,00035057.5
4PTF.9292.0138.01601802103,00035065.3

Note: Both front and rear pump stages utilize the identical high-performance Group 4 cast iron displacement ratings. Combined total delivery flow exceeds 270 l/min at rated speeds. Maximum continuous operating parameters are subject to the total cumulative drive shaft torque rating.

| Operating Conditions & Fluid Compatibility

ParameterPermissible Operating RangeRecommended Optimal Target
Working FluidMineral oil-based hydraulic fluids (HL / HLP to DIN 51524)High-quality anti-wear hydraulic oil
Operating Viscosity10 to 1000 mm²/s (cSt)20 to 80 mm²/s (cSt)
Max. Cold Start ViscosityUp to 1200 mm²/s (p < 10 bar, n < 1500 r/min)Pre-warm oil before applying heavy system loads
Fluid Temperature (NBR)-20 °C to +80 °C (-4 °F to +176 °F)+30 °C to +60 °C (+86 °F to +140 °F)
Fluid Temperature (FKM)-10 °C to +200 °C (+14 °F to +392 °F)Extreme temperature / synthetic fluid duties
Inlet Absolute Pressure0.8 to 2.2 bar absolute (12 to 32 psi)Recommended 0.9 to 1.1 bar at pump suction
Fluid Cleanliness ClassISO 4406 Class 20/18/15 (NAS 1638 Class 9)Class 19/17/14 (NAS 8) for extended service life

Advantages

Dual Group 4 Heavy-Duty Cast Iron Construction

Both stages are built with high-strength spheroidal graphite ductile iron (QT500), delivering maximum structural rigidity, outstanding fatigue resistance, and continuous high-pressure operation up to 275 bar with peak capability up to 315 bar (4,568 psi).

Universal SAE B Combination 2/4-Bolt Flange

Engineered with dual-mounting geometry (Cover Code 00) accommodating both 2-bolt oval and 4-bolt rectangular mounting pads (Pilot Ø101.6 mm / 4.00"), enabling seamless fleet standardization across diverse equipment.

High Flow Dual Independent Delivery

Combines two high-capacity Group 4 gear sets, delivering combined flow rates exceeding 270 l/min to independently power heavy hydraulic circuits without mutual flow interference.

Heavy-Duty Group 4 Through-Drive Splined Coupling

Equipped with an oversized, induction-hardened internal involute splined through-drive connection engineered to withstand heavy cumulative drive torque under continuous duty cycles.

High Volumetric Efficiency (>94%)

Precision-machined 12-tooth gear profiles and hydrostatically balanced floating thrust plates minimize internal leakage and maintain high volumetric efficiency across full temperature and pressure envelopes.

Superior Vibration & Acoustic Damping

High-density ductile iron dampens mechanical resonance and pressure ripples, delivering smooth and quiet hydraulic performance in heavy mobile cabs and indoor industrial plants.

Reference

Series Architecture & Displacements

  • Series Nomenclature: HENGYUHANG Tandem Cast Iron Hydraulic Gear Pump 4PT4F+4PTF SAE B 2/4-Bolt Series

  • Front Stage (Group 4PT4F Cast Iron): Displacements from 8.0 to 92.0 cm³/rev (18 standard displacement steps).

  • Rear Stage (Group 4PTF Cast Iron): Displacements from 8.0 to 92.0 cm³/rev (18 standard displacement steps).

  • Flange Standard: SAE B Combination 2/4-Bolt universal mount (Cover Code 00, Pilot Ø101.6 mm / 4.00").

  • Drive Shaft: SAE 13T spline (Code 01) or optional SAE 15T / keyed drive shafts.

  • Intermediate Coupling: Dedicated heavy-duty Group 4 internal splined through-drive coupling.

Comprehensive Interchangeability & Replacement Matrix

The HENGYUHANG 4PT4F+4PTF SAE B 2/4-Bolt series provides 1:1 drop-in replacement compatibility across the following 27 international hydraulic pump manufacturers and designated series:

  • MARZOCCHI: GHP2A, ALP2A, GHP2, ALP2, 1PD, GHP3, ALP3, GHP3A, ALP3A series

  • DANFOSS: SNP1NN, SNP3NN, SNW3NN, SNP2, SNW2 series

  • HYDAC: PGE102, PGE103, PGE104 series

  • ARGO-HYTOS: GP2, GP3, GP1 series

  • ATOS: PFG series

  • Brevini (Dana Brevini): OT100, OT200, OT300 series

  • BUCHER Hydraulics: AP100, AP200, AP212, AP300 series

  • BONDIOLI & PAVESI: HPLPA1, HPLPA2, HPLPA3 series

  • Boden: BAP1, BHP1, BAP2, BHP2, BHP3, BAP3 series

  • Caproni: 10A, 20A, 30A, 10C, 20C, 30C series

  • CASAPPA: KP20, PHP20, Polaris 20, PLP30, KP30, KP35, HDP30, HDP35 series

  • CONCENTRIC: WP300, WP900, WP1500 series

  • DUPLOMATIC: 1P, GP2, GP3, GP1 series

  • Galtech: 1SPA, 2SPA, 3GPG, 3SPA series

  • GRH: 1PF, 2PF, 3PF series

  • HANSA-TMP: 1SP, 2SP, 3GPG, 3SPA series

  • HESPER: HA11, HA2, HA3, CHP1 series

  • HONOR: 1KH series

  • HPI: P1BAN1, P1BAN2, P1AAN2, P1BAN3, P1AAN3 series

  • HYDRONIT: E series

  • JIHOSTROJ: P23, J, T3, Q2, UD, QHD1, QHD2 series

  • PARKER (Commercial Hydraulics / Parker): PGP511, PGP517, PGP620, PGP640 series

  • Bosch Rexroth: AZPF, AZPG, AZPN, AZPT series

  • RONZIO: 02ZAG, 02ZCG, 02ZLG, 03ZBG, 03ZAG series

  • ROQUET: 1L0, PLA, GZ, G, GLA, PLC, PNA, PLJ, PLK, PLH, PLZ series

  • SDH: CBN, CBT, CBF series

  • VIVOLO (Vivoil): X1P, XV-1P, X2P, X3P, XV-2P, XV-3P series

Brand Replacement

The HENGYUHANG 4PT4F+4PTF SAE B 2/4-Bolt series is precision-engineered to serve as a reliable, direct replacement for major global brands including CASAPPA, Bosch Rexroth, Parker, Marzocchi, Danfoss, Jihostroj, and Bondioli & Pavesi. Every pump undergoes 100% factory dynamic testing across its full speed and pressure curve to guarantee volumetric efficiency, continuous pressure integrity up to 315 bar, and minimal internal bypass. Utilizing strict SAE-standard pilot centering (Ø101.6 mm / 4.00") and standardized 13-tooth involute splined shaft geometries, Hengyuhang pumps allow equipment builders and maintenance engineers to perform drop-in field retrofits without pipe rework, adapter plates, or system modifications. Custom displacement pairings, shared or separate suction ports, and specialized shaft extensions are fully supported with rapid turnaround.

Applications

  • Heavy Mobile Construction & Earthmoving: Main boom, arm, and swing circuits paired with high-flow auxiliary implement circuits on crawler excavators, large wheel loaders, and trenchers.

  • Mining & Drilling Machinery: Rotary drilling rigs, continuous miners, underground haul trucks, and hydraulic breaker power circuits.

  • Heavy Material Handling & Port Equipment: Mast lifting and high-demand hydraulic steering circuits for container reach stackers, heavy rough-terrain cranes, and counterbalance forklifts.

  • Forestry & Timber Processing: Log loaders, heavy timber forwarders, debarkers, and tree harvesters requiring dual high-pressure continuous flow.

  • Industrial Hydraulic Power Units (HPUs): Central hydraulic power stations, scrap metal compactors, high-tonnage hydraulic forging presses, and injection molding machinery.

Package & Shipping

Packaging TypeHeavy-duty export corrugated carton with custom molded shock-absorbing foam inserts; sea-freight orders packed in fumigation-free wooden cases
Port ProtectionHeavy-duty threaded plastic port plugs and shaft sleeve protectors installed
Corrosion PreventionExternal rust-preventive oil coating and vapor-corrosion inhibitor (VCI) polybag wrapping
Selling UnitSingle item (MOQ = 1 piece for standard models)
Package DimensionsApprox. 520 mm × 280 mm × 260 mm (varies with displacement pairing)
Gross WeightApprox. 34.0 – 46.5 kg (depending on displacement configuration)
Standard Lead Time3 – 5 business days for stocked components; 15 – 25 business days for volume OEM production
Shipping MethodsGlobal express air freight (DHL / FedEx / UPS / TNT) for urgent maintenance; Sea freight / Air cargo for wholesale orders
OEM & CustomizationPrivate label laser marking, customer part numbering, and custom displacement combinations supported

Why Choose Hengyuhang?

  • Direct Factory Precision Manufacturing & CNC Excellence: Manufactured in our state-of-the-art production facility equipped with high-precision 4-axis and 5-axis CNC machining centers, automated gear hobbing, and CNC gear tooth profile grinding (Ra < 0.2 μm) to ensure superior surface finish, ultra-tight internal clearances, and maximum volumetric efficiency.

  • 100% Full-Cycle Multi-Parameter Factory Inspection: Every single pump undergoes computerized testing before packaging, verifying flow rate at rated speed, volumetric efficiency (>94%), mechanical efficiency, continuous and peak pressure hold, internal bypass, and noise spectrum. Zero untested units leave the factory.

  • Seamless 1:1 OEM Drop-In Interchangeability: Dimensionally matched to European, SAE, and DIN standards, providing 1:1 direct mechanical interchangeability across 27+ international brands (Casappa, Rexroth, Marzocchi, Parker, Danfoss, Jihostroj, etc.) with zero mounting modifications required.

  • Flexible Engineering Customization & Rapid Prototyping: Supported by a senior fluid power engineering team, offering custom displacement combinations, specialized shaft tapers, splines, integrated priority or relief valves, and non-standard port orientations with rapid sample prototyping and low MOQ requirements.

  • Robust Supply Chain, Extensive Inventory & Fast Global Dispatch: Extensive raw material stock of high-grade spheroidal graphite ductile iron castings, precision gear sets, and bearing assemblies enables rapid assembly and 48–72 hour dispatch for emergency breakdown replacements, supported by complete export logistics.

  • 12-Month Comprehensive Warranty & Lifetime Technical Support: All pumps are backed by a comprehensive 12-month manufacturer warranty against defects in materials and workmanship, supplemented by 24/7 engineering consultation, CAD drawing verification, and lifecycle technical assistance.

Tandem Cast Iron Hydraulic Gear Pump Group 4PT4F+4PTF SAE B 2/4-Bolt Combination Flange Series (8.00~92.00 + 8.00~92.00 cm³/rev) is an ultra-heavy-duty, all-cast-iron dual-stage external gear pump engineered for severe high-pressure mobile machinery and multi-function industrial hydraulic systems demanding uncompromising structural rigidity, dual heavy-circuit power delivery, and universal mounting pad versatility. Featuring an industry-standard SAE "B" combination 2-bolt and 4-bolt pilot mounting flange (spigot centering pilot Ø101.6 mm / 4.000 in with 9.4 mm / 0.370 in pilot depth, 90.0 × 90.0 mm 4-bolt square pattern, and 118.0 mm overall face with 4 × Ø14.3 mm mounting clearance holes, front cover code 00), this multi-section assembly integrates two full-sized Group 4 ductile cast-iron pumps interconnected via a heavy-duty internal spline through-drive coupling. Built with 100% spheroidal graphite cast-iron front covers, gear housings, intermediate coupling adapters, and rear covers, the pump eliminates high-pressure deflection and casing deformation under continuous working pressures (p1) up to 275 bar (3,988 psi) and peak pressure spikes (p3) reaching 315 bar (4,568 psi). With 18 standardized displacement sizes available on both the front 4PT4F stage and rear 4PTF stage (8.0, 10.0, 13.0, 16.0, 18.0, 20.0, 25.0, 29.0, 32.0, 36.0, 40.0, 45.0, 51.0, 55.0, 63.0, 72.0, 81.0, and 92.0 cm³/rev), the combined dual displacement spans 16.00 up to 184.00 cm³/rev (delivering up to 276.00 L/min combined flow @ 1500 rpm). Equipped with case-hardened alloy steel integral gears, high-load hydrodynamic sleeve journal bearings, and hydrostatic axial pressure-balanced floating thrust plates, the 4PT4F+4PTF SAE B 2/4-bolt combination series maintains volumetric efficiencies exceeding 94% under demanding continuous heavy-duty service.

| Applications

The all-cast-iron 4PT4F+4PTF SAE B 2/4-bolt combination tandem hydraulic gear pump series is specifically engineered for severe off-highway equipment, heavy industrial power units, and demanding multi-circuit mobile machinery requiring dual primary high-pressure hydraulic circuits:

  • Heavy Agricultural Tractors and Combine Harvesters: Direct-mounts to transmission or engine auxiliary PTO drive pads utilizing either SAE B 2-bolt or 4-bolt interface configurations; the front Group 4 pump powers main high-pressure electro-hydraulic steering and hydrostatic drive systems, while the rear Group 4 pump supplies full dedicated flow to heavy three-point hitch linkages, auxiliary loader implements, and external hydraulic remotes.

  • Wheel Loaders, Motor Graders, and Articulated Dump Trucks: Provides independent high-pressure power delivery to dual high-load hydraulic circuits; the primary cast-iron stage operates boom hoisting and bucket dump cylinder breakout circuits, while the secondary cast-iron stage drives hydraulic power steering, priority braking circuits, and thermostatic fan drives.

  • Municipal Refuse Compactors and Hook-Lift Container Trucks: Direct-coupled to transmission PTOs; the front cast-iron pump powers main high-tonnage packing ejection blades, while the rear cast-iron pump handles heavy bin lifters, container roll-off hoists, and stabilizer outrigger cylinders simultaneously without mutual hydraulic pressure drops.

  • Heavy Drilling Rigs, Trenchers, and Piling Machinery: Delivers reliable high-pressure hydraulic flow to dual severe-duty circuits; one section drives the mast positioning and drill head feed cylinders, while the second section powers the continuous rotation hydraulic drive motor.

  • Mobile Forestry Machinery, Harvesters, and Log Loaders: Fully cast-iron casing design withstands extreme hydraulic shock loads and continuous vibration; the front pump feeds high-flow felling head drive motors and boom slewing systems, while the rear pump handles timber clamping arms and hydraulic cooling systems.

  • High-Low Industrial Hydraulic Presses and Shears: Functions as an energy-efficient high-low dual-delivery power unit; both stages combine for rapid low-pressure ram advance, after which the secondary stage unloads to tank and the primary cast-iron stage maintains high holding pressures up to 275 bar without thermal fatigue.

| Key Specifications Overview

ParameterSpecification
Series ArchitectureHeavy-Duty All-Cast-Iron Dual-Stage External Gear Pump (Group 4 Front 4PT4F + Group 4 Rear 4PTF)
Front Stage Displacement (4PT4F)8.00 ~ 92.00 cm³/rev (18 standardized sizes: 8, 10, 13, 16, 18, 20, 25, 29, 32, 36, 40, 45, 51, 55, 63, 72, 81, 92 cm³/rev)
Rear Stage Displacement (4PTF)8.00 ~ 92.00 cm³/rev (18 standardized sizes: 8, 10, 13, 16, 18, 20, 25, 29, 32, 36, 40, 45, 51, 55, 63, 72, 81, 92 cm³/rev)
Total Combined Displacement Range16.00 ~ 184.00 cm³/rev (modular dual-stage independent circuit pairing: V1 + V2)
Continuous Operating Pressure (p1)160 ~ 275 bar (2,320 ~ 3,988 psi) across both front and rear cast-iron stages depending on displacement
Intermittent Operating Pressure (p2)180 ~ 290 bar (2,610 ~ 4,205 psi) across both front and rear cast-iron stages
Max. Peak Pressure (p3)210 ~ 315 bar (3,045 ~ 4,568 psi) across both front and rear cast-iron stages
Operational Rotational Speed RangeMinimum speed: 350 min⁻¹; Maximum rated speed: 3000 min⁻¹
Volumetric Efficiency≥ 94% across both stages under rated continuous pressure and fluid viscosity
Hydro-Mechanical Efficiency≥ 89% ~ 92%
Body and Housing Construction100% heavy-duty spheroidal graphite ductile cast iron: front mounting flange, front gear body, intermediate coupling body, rear gear body, and rear end cover
Mounting Flange StandardSAE "B" 2/4-bolt combination flange (spigot centering pilot Ø101.6 -0.012/-0.047 mm / 4.000 in, pilot depth 9.4 mm / 0.370 in, 90.0 × 90.0 mm 4-bolt square pattern with 4 × Ø14.3 mm clearance holes, front cover code 00)
Primary Drive Shaft SpecificationStandard: SAE B 13-tooth involute spline (16/32 DP, 30° pressure angle, shaft code 01, max torque 280 Nm); Options: SAE 1 in straight keyed (code 03, 280 Nm), SAE 7/8 in straight keyed (code 06, 220 Nm), or European 1:8 taper (code 12)
Intermediate Coupling MechanismHeavy-duty high-tensile alloy steel internal spline through-drive coupling connecting front and rear Group 4 stages (allowable intermediate torque limit: up to 220 Nm)
Hydraulic Port ConnectionsMetric 4-bolt flanged ports (Code E01~E07), SAE 4-bolt split flange ports (Code A01~A07), or SAE/BSPP cylindrical straight threads across both stages
Rotation DirectionClockwise (R / Right-Hand) standard; Counter-Clockwise (L / Left-Hand) available upon request (viewed facing drive shaft)
Hydraulic Fluid CompatibilityMineral-oil-based hydraulic fluids (HL / HLP to ISO 6743/4; DIN 51524 Class 1 and 2); optimal viscosity range: 20 ~ 80 mm²/s (cSt)
Operating Temperature Range-20°C to +85°C (standard NBR seals); -15°C to +110°C (optional Viton FKM seals)
Assembly Tightening TorquesFlange mounting bolts: 85 ± 5 Nm; Front cast-iron tie-rod bolts: 95 ± 5 Nm; Intermediate & rear cast-iron tie-rod bolts: 95 ± 5 Nm

| Technical Performance Matrix Across Available Stages

Stage Model CodeStage MaterialDisplacement
cm³/rev (in³/rev)
Operating Pressure (bar / psi)Speed Range (min⁻¹)Flow @ 1500 rpm
(L/min)
Input Power
@ 250 bar (kW)
Continuous (p1)Intermittent (p2)Peak (p3)Min. SpeedMax. Speed
Front Primary Stage (Group 4PT4F Ductile Cast Iron Series — SAE B 2/4-Bolt Interface)
4PT4F08Ductile Cast Iron8.00 (0.488)200 / 2,900230 / 3,335250 / 3,625350300012.005.7
4PT4F10Ductile Cast Iron10.00 (0.610)200 / 2,900230 / 3,335250 / 3,625350300015.007.1
4PT4F13Ductile Cast Iron13.00 (0.793)200 / 2,900230 / 3,335250 / 3,625350300019.509.2
4PT4F16Ductile Cast Iron16.00 (0.976)200 / 2,900230 / 3,335250 / 3,625350300024.0011.3
4PT4F18Ductile Cast Iron18.00 (1.098)200 / 2,900230 / 3,335250 / 3,625350300027.0012.8
4PT4F20Ductile Cast Iron20.00 (1.220)230 / 3,335250 / 3,625280 / 4,060350300030.0016.3
4PT4F25Ductile Cast Iron25.00 (1.526)230 / 3,335250 / 3,625280 / 4,060350300037.5020.4
4PT4F29Ductile Cast Iron29.00 (1.770)230 / 3,335250 / 3,625280 / 4,060350300043.5023.7
4PT4F32Ductile Cast Iron32.00 (1.953)250 / 3,625275 / 3,988300 / 4,350350300048.0028.4
4PT4F36Ductile Cast Iron36.00 (2.197)275 / 3,988290 / 4,205315 / 4,568350300054.0035.2
4PT4F40Ductile Cast Iron40.00 (2.441)275 / 3,988290 / 4,205315 / 4,568350300060.0039.1
4PT4F45Ductile Cast Iron45.00 (2.746)275 / 3,988290 / 4,205315 / 4,568350300067.5044.0
4PT4F51Ductile Cast Iron51.00 (3.112)250 / 3,625275 / 3,988300 / 4,350350300076.5045.2
4PT4F55Ductile Cast Iron55.00 (3.356)230 / 3,335250 / 3,625280 / 4,060350300082.5044.8
4PT4F63Ductile Cast Iron63.00 (3.845)230 / 3,335250 / 3,625280 / 4,060350300094.5051.4
4PT4F72Ductile Cast Iron72.00 (4.394)200 / 2,900230 / 3,335250 / 3,6253503000108.0051.1
4PT4F81Ductile Cast Iron81.00 (4.943)200 / 2,900230 / 3,335250 / 3,6253503000121.5057.5
4PT4F92Ductile Cast Iron92.00 (5.614)160 / 2,320180 / 2,610210 / 3,0453503000138.0065.3
Rear Secondary Stage (Group 4PTF Ductile Cast Iron Series)
4PTF08Ductile Cast Iron8.00 (0.488)200 / 2,900230 / 3,335250 / 3,625350300012.005.7
4PTF10Ductile Cast Iron10.00 (0.610)200 / 2,900230 / 3,335250 / 3,625350300015.007.1
4PTF13Ductile Cast Iron13.00 (0.793)200 / 2,900230 / 3,335250 / 3,625350300019.509.2
4PTF16Ductile Cast Iron16.00 (0.976)200 / 2,900230 / 3,335250 / 3,625350300024.0011.3
4PTF18Ductile Cast Iron18.00 (1.098)200 / 2,900230 / 3,335250 / 3,625350300027.0012.8
4PTF20Ductile Cast Iron20.00 (1.220)230 / 3,335250 / 3,625280 / 4,060350300030.0016.3
4PTF25Ductile Cast Iron25.00 (1.526)230 / 3,335250 / 3,625280 / 4,060350300037.5020.4
4PTF29Ductile Cast Iron29.00 (1.770)230 / 3,335250 / 3,625280 / 4,060350300043.5023.7
4PTF32Ductile Cast Iron32.00 (1.953)250 / 3,625275 / 3,988300 / 4,350350300048.0028.4
4PTF36Ductile Cast Iron36.00 (2.197)275 / 3,988290 / 4,205315 / 4,568350300054.0035.2
4PTF40Ductile Cast Iron40.00 (2.441)275 / 3,988290 / 4,205315 / 4,568350300060.0039.1
4PTF45Ductile Cast Iron45.00 (2.746)275 / 3,988290 / 4,205315 / 4,568350300067.5044.0
4PTF51Ductile Cast Iron51.00 (3.112)250 / 3,625275 / 3,988300 / 4,350350300076.5045.2
4PTF55Ductile Cast Iron55.00 (3.356)230 / 3,335250 / 3,625280 / 4,060350300082.5044.8
4PTF63Ductile Cast Iron63.00 (3.845)230 / 3,335250 / 3,625280 / 4,060350300094.5051.4
4PTF72Ductile Cast Iron72.00 (4.394)200 / 2,900230 / 3,335250 / 3,6253503000108.0051.1
4PTF81Ductile Cast Iron81.00 (4.943)200 / 2,900230 / 3,335250 / 3,6253503000121.5057.5
4PTF92Ductile Cast Iron92.00 (5.614)160 / 2,320180 / 2,610210 / 3,0453503000138.0065.3

| Mechanical Drive Guidelines and Torque Limitations

Mechanical ParameterEngineering Specification and Limit
Primary Shaft Drive Torque Limit (T1_max)SAE B 13-Tooth Involute Spline (shaft code 01): 280 Nm (2,478 lbf in); SAE 1 in Keyed Shaft (code 03): 280 Nm; SAE 7/8 in Keyed Shaft (code 06): 220 Nm (1,947 lbf in)
Intermediate Coupling Torque Limit (T2_max)220 Nm (1,947 lbf in) max torque transfer capacity for heavy-duty internal spline through-drive coupling connecting Group 4 front and Group 4 rear stages
Cumulative Drive Torque Verification FormulaT_total = (V1 × p1) / (20 × π × η_hm) + (V2 × p2) / (20 × π × η_hm) ≤ T1_max
Secondary Stage Torque Verification FormulaT_rear = (V2 × p2) / (20 × π × η_hm) ≤ 220 Nm (safely protects through-drive intermediate internal spline coupling)
Stage Sizing and Sequencing Engineering RuleWhen pairing different displacements, select the primary front stage (4PT4F) with displacement equal to or larger than the rear secondary stage (4PTF) to optimize driveline stress distribution

| SAE B 2/4-Bolt Mounting Flange, Shaft and Port Details

Interface FeatureTechnical Standard and Dimension
Mounting Flange StandardSAE "B" 2/4-bolt combination flange (spigot centering pilot Ø101.6 -0.012/-0.047 mm / 4.000 in, pilot depth 9.4 mm / 0.370 in, front cover code 00)
Mounting Hole Pattern DimensionsDual-compatibility pattern: 90.0 × 90.0 mm (3.543 × 3.543 in) square center-to-center spacing with 4 × Ø14.3 mm clearance holes, overall square face 118.0 × 118.0 mm (4.646 × 4.646 in)
Primary Drive Shaft (Standard)SAE B Involute Spline: 13 Teeth, 16/32 Pitch, 30° pressure angle, major diameter Φ21.8 mm (shaft code 01, max allowable drive torque 280 Nm)
Primary Drive Shaft (Optional)SAE 1 in straight keyed (Φ25.4 mm, key 6.3×6.3×31.7 mm, code 03, 280 Nm); SAE 7/8 in straight keyed (Φ22.22 mm, key 6.3×6.3×25.4 mm, code 06, 220 Nm); or 1:8 taper shaft (code 12)
Intermediate Coupling ShaftHeavy-duty alloy steel internal spline through-drive coupling connecting Group 4 and Group 4 stages (allowable intermediate torque: up to 220 Nm)
Front Stage Port Connections (4PT4F)Metric 4-bolt flanged ports (Code E01~E07), SAE 4-bolt split flange ports (Code A01~A07), or SAE/BSPP cylindrical straight threads
Rear Stage Port Connections (4PTF)Metric 4-bolt flanged ports (Code E01~E07), SAE 4-bolt split flange ports (Code A01~A07), or SAE/BSPP cylindrical straight threads

| Standard Interchangeability and Mounting Compliance

Standardization CategoryTechnical Compliance and Interchangeability Characteristics
Mounting Interface StandardConforms fully to international SAE J744 mounting standards for SAE B combination interfaces (centering pilot Ø101.6 mm, 90 × 90 mm 4-bolt square pattern with 118 × 118 mm overall face), providing universal physical interchangeability across both 2-bolt and 4-bolt machine mounting pads.
Drive Shaft StandardizationStandard 13-tooth involute spline conforms to SAE J498 / ANSI B92.1 (16/32 DP, 30° pressure angle), enabling direct coupling to standard SAE B hydraulic drive adapters and PTO shafts without modification.
Hydraulic Port CompatibilityPorting options include standard 4-bolt split flange interfaces conforming to SAE J518 / ISO 6162-1 (Code 61) and metric flanged ports, providing full plumbing compatibility with international standard hydraulic piping lines.
All-Cast-Iron Tandem ReplacementFunctions as a direct drop-in replacement for standard Group 4 / Group 3 heavy-duty all-cast-iron dual gear pumps operating on agricultural tractors, wheel loaders, refuse vehicles, and high-pressure mobile power units.

4PTF Series — Technical Specifications

ModelDisplacement (cm³/rev)Flow Rate @1500RPM (l/min)P1 (bar)P2 (bar)P3 (bar)Max Speed (rpm)Min Speed (rpm)Input Power @250bar & 1500rpm (kW)
4PTF0881220023025030003505.7
4PTF10101520023025030003507.1
4PTF131319.520023025030003509.2
4PTF161624200230250300035011.4
4PTF181827200230250300035012.8
4PTF202030230250280300035014.2
4PTF252537.5230250280300035017.8
4PTF292943.5230250280300035020.6
4PTF323248250275300300035022.7
4PTF363654275290315300035025.6
4PTF404060275290315300035028.4
4PTF454567.5275290315300035032
4PTF515176.5250275300300035036.2
4PTF555582.5230250280300035039.6
4PTF636394.5230250280300035044.7
4PTF7272108200230250300035051.1
4PTF8181121.5200230250300035057.5
4PTF9292138160180210300035065.3

RELATED PRODUCTS

Get a Quote

HENGYUHANG Power Technology Co., LTD

Location

No. 173, Xiacuo, Sihuang Village, Xiamei Town, Nan 'an City, Fujian Province

Make a Call

+86 19918575358

WhatsApp Email +86 19918575358